1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Bună ziua, el este Mihai și …

"Bună ziua, el este Mihai și ea este Ioana."

Translation:Good afternoon, he is Michael and she is Jane.

November 16, 2016

47 Comments


CptFuzzball

Names shouldn't be translated to another language. Ioana is Ioana, not Jane. If I'd use this I'd make a complete fool of myself to my mother-in-law. She's named Ioana.


TabiPetrescu

I agree. I know someone who named their daughter Ioana but she goes by Joanna not Jane at school. So it's the wrong translation too.


HellasCad

So why Joan is wrong and Jane is right? It looks like splitting hairs here, especially when we are learning Romanian and not English.


EmmaMitche89062

Same thing happened to me. Should translate as Joanna.


BrainyPirate

I just tried Joana and it was corrected as Ioana, but not marked wrong.


DVDan19

1) It keeps telling me that Buna ziua means good afternoon, which I'm pretty sure it's an error 2) Do we have to translate the names too ?? (I don't know if I got wrong only because of the buna ziua thing or also because of the names)


MikeRowen

Good afternoon is put as a best translation. But Good day is a secondary and correct answer as well. ;-) Possible translations for Mihai - Michael/Mike and for Ioana - Joan/Joanna/Jane.


Jan606168

My mother is called ioana and since we live in germany her name is still ioana. I dont understand why there is a need to translate it in this app


Sofi966016

I wrote Joanna and it was marked as a mistake


BrainyPirate

It corrects Joana back to Ioana -- March 2017. I haven't tried Joanna (2 n's) yet.


Sofi966016

I tried Joanna and it was marked as wrong


EmmaMitche89062

Hope you reported it as it's a correct translation.


AlexM8533

you probably got it wrong because you didnt translate the names, although through all my experience with romanian all names are the same in english and romanian


Austrins

You don't have to translate the names. "Bună ziua" does mean "good afternoon" and if you got it wrong, I'm assuming that Duolingo wants it to mean "good afternoon" and not anything else. However, it can also mean "good day"


DVDan19

Well, it's really weird, because ziua literally means day in romanian. Buna dupamasa would be the exact translation for good afternoon


SamiaELSharkawy

isn't it "the day" ?


mr.speak

"Bună ziua" is not explicit used after noon! I can also be used in the later (mid)morning. I think "Good day" is the exact translation, but uncommon (not used in English). This would equal the German "Guten Tag", which is used after the explicit Morning.


HarringtonSarah

Yes. You do have to translate the names. I got michael wrong because i couldnt remember how to spell it in romanian


duolingonaut

But where's Tarzan?


OKAshley

you shouldnt translate names, it's ridiculous.


Glaviole1

Why changing the names ?!


Rob677176

Why would you translate names?


ChrisDim72

Buna ziua means good day


Ioana411267

Jane is not Ioana. Ioana is translated more like Joanna or Jo but Jane is not correct.


alan.bautistagmz

Names should not be translated :)


KarenCuen

seriously? I got it wrong because I didn't translate the names!!>???


RanZay

It's keep telling me it's wrong


Josh.Ley

Besides the unsolicited translation of names. Why aren't contractions accepted?


iiai
Mod

All contractions are accepted. It's more likely you had a typo... But if you discover sentences that don't accept them, please press the reporting flag in order to be added.


Hector290697

I'd like to know how my first name (being of Greek origin) is translated and pronounced in Romanian. :)


Hector290697

How would my name be pronounced? Is it like "Yector"? I hope so.


Pop60

Yeah, I put Hello and Joanna and it marked me wrong - not sure which was the reason.


iambicrex

this makes no sense it clearly says good day as an answer but when i type it as a translation it says incorrect umm..... wat fix your stuff doulingo


Naomi621165

De cand Ioana e Jane ?=))


Klinaaa

Mickeal is not accepted ...


LidiaLita

Hey, Duolingo, do you read us?


iiai
Mod

LidiaLita, no, the forum is only for users, to help each other, and it is moderated by volunteers. If you need to report something please use Report button. You can consult Troubleshooting forum if you encounter technical problems (also kept by users) or you can send a bug report if you discover (and can prove it with screenshots) a bug.


EvelyneMaho

Names shouldn't be translated


iiai
Mod

We all agree :)


Pop60

Hi iiai. Don't know if you can help but the report button contains different options - I guess for different questions. Quite often the problem is on a missing button - by which I mean an option that is there sometimes, but doesn't appear for the particular question. If there's a good reason it would be great to understand, if not it would be good to see this changed.


iiai
Mod

This is a good question, I also asked it, but I have still no answer... I suppose that every new sentence added has a lifecycle before its full acceptance (and the set of reports options is changing during this process), or, even more likely, the set of options depends on the version of the incubator at the time of creating the sentence... I will ask again, and I hope for a clarification... I suggest you to send bug reports here whenever you can't find an appropriate option in the existing set provided by the Report button.


Pop60

iiai

Once again really appreciate your response and suggestions. Many thanks indeed.


Zyndell2

Why is it translating names? It doesn't matter what language a person is speaking. If their name is Mihai or Ioana, it doesn't change.


nfsLY3

I don't see the point why names have only one option to be translated as, so that I get a mistake for translating Ioana as Johanna.


traindrivermark

If you are translating the Bible then it's ok to translate the names. otherwise they should be left as they are.


BaileyOKan

how are we supposed to suspect that Loana is Jane?! ITS NOT EVEN CAPITALIZED

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.