"Bună ziua, el este Mihai și ea este Ioana."

Translation:Good afternoon, he is Michael and she is Jane.

November 16, 2016

33 Comments


CptFuzzball

Names shouldn't be translated to another language. Ioana is Ioana, not Jane. If I'd use this I'd make a complete fool of myself to my mother-in-law. She's named Ioana.

July 2, 2017

HellasCad

So why Joan is wrong and Jane is right? It looks like splitting hairs here, especially when we are learning Romanian and not English.

February 15, 2017

EmmaMitche89062

Same thing happened to me. Should translate as Joanna.

July 14, 2018

BrainyPirate

I just tried Joana and it was corrected as Ioana, but not marked wrong.

March 19, 2017

DVDan19

1) It keeps telling me that Buna ziua means good afternoon, which I'm pretty sure it's an error 2) Do we have to translate the names too ?? (I don't know if I got wrong only because of the buna ziua thing or also because of the names)

November 16, 2016

MikeRowen

Good afternoon is put as a best translation. But Good day is a secondary and correct answer as well. ;-) Possible translations for Mihai - Michael/Mike and for Ioana - Joan/Joanna/Jane.

November 17, 2016

Jan606168

My mother is called ioana and since we live in germany her name is still ioana. I dont understand why there is a need to translate it in this app

August 22, 2017

Sofi966016

I wrote Joanna and it was marked as a mistake

December 20, 2017

BrainyPirate

It corrects Joana back to Ioana -- March 2017. I haven't tried Joanna (2 n's) yet.

March 19, 2017

Sofi966016

I tried Joanna and it was marked as wrong

December 20, 2017

EmmaMitche89062

Hope you reported it as it's a correct translation.

July 14, 2018

AlexM8533

you probably got it wrong because you didnt translate the names, although through all my experience with romanian all names are the same in english and romanian

November 16, 2016

Austrins

You don't have to translate the names. "Bună ziua" does mean "good afternoon" and if you got it wrong, I'm assuming that Duolingo wants it to mean "good afternoon" and not anything else. However, it can also mean "good day"

November 16, 2016

DVDan19

Well, it's really weird, because ziua literally means day in romanian. Buna dupamasa would be the exact translation for good afternoon

November 20, 2016

SamiaELSharkawy

isn't it "the day" ?

April 29, 2017

mr.speak

"Bună ziua" is not explicit used after noon! I can also be used in the later (mid)morning. I think "Good day" is the exact translation, but uncommon (not used in English). This would equal the German "Guten Tag", which is used after the explicit Morning.

August 30, 2017

HarringtonSarah

Yes. You do have to translate the names. I got michael wrong because i couldnt remember how to spell it in romanian

July 27, 2017

duolingonaut

But where's Tarzan?

January 8, 2017

OKAshley

you shouldnt translate names, it's ridiculous.

April 4, 2018

Glaviole1

Why changing the names ?!

May 29, 2018

Rob677176

Why would you translate names?

August 5, 2018

ChrisDim72

Buna ziua means good day

November 6, 2017

Ioana411267

Jane is not Ioana. Ioana is translated more like Joanna or Jo but Jane is not correct.

June 24, 2018

RanZay

It's keep telling me it's wrong

May 26, 2017

alan.bautistagmz

Names should not be translated :)

May 12, 2019

KarenCuen

seriously? I got it wrong because I didn't translate the names!!>???

June 6, 2019

Hector290697

I'd like to know how my first name (being of Greek origin) is translated and pronounced in Romanian. :)

December 9, 2017

Hector290697

How would my name be pronounced? Is it like "Yector"? I hope so.

April 5, 2018

Carmen637095
December 4, 2018

kyotokid

Jane?!

February 15, 2019

Pop60

Yeah, I put Hello and Joanna and it marked me wrong - not sure which was the reason.

March 4, 2019

Roxana565549

Buna ziua este Good morning Nu Good afternoon.

July 10, 2019

iambicrex

this makes no sense it clearly says good day as an answer but when i type it as a translation it says incorrect umm..... wat fix your stuff doulingo

July 15, 2019, 9:13 AM
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.