"Bună ziua, el este Mihai și ea este Ioana."

Translation:Good afternoon, he is Michael and she is Jane.

November 16, 2016

62 Comments
This discussion is locked.


CptFuzzball

Names shouldn't be translated to another language. Ioana is Ioana, not Jane. If I'd use this I'd make a complete fool of myself to my mother-in-law. She's named Ioana.


TabiPetrescu

I agree. I know someone who named their daughter Ioana but she goes by Joanna not Jane at school. So it's the wrong translation too.


Pumky1031

Agreed. She is Iona, not Jane.... This seems to be an unfortunate trend in Duolingo's Romanian course.


HellasCad

So why Joan is wrong and Jane is right? It looks like splitting hairs here, especially when we are learning Romanian and not English.


Emmylou770

Same thing happened to me. Should translate as Joanna.


Pumky1031

Same here. And I would always prefer names to remain native, unless we are learning native phonetic pronunciation names foreign to the language being studied.


BrainyPirate

I just tried Joana and it was corrected as Ioana, but not marked wrong.


DVDan19

1) It keeps telling me that Buna ziua means good afternoon, which I'm pretty sure it's an error 2) Do we have to translate the names too ?? (I don't know if I got wrong only because of the buna ziua thing or also because of the names)


MikeWheelmaker

Good afternoon is put as a best translation. But Good day is a secondary and correct answer as well. ;-) Possible translations for Mihai - Michael/Mike and for Ioana - Joan/Joanna/Jane.


Jan606168

My mother is called ioana and since we live in germany her name is still ioana. I dont understand why there is a need to translate it in this app


Sofi966016

I wrote Joanna and it was marked as a mistake


BrainyPirate

It corrects Joana back to Ioana -- March 2017. I haven't tried Joanna (2 n's) yet.


Sofi966016

I tried Joanna and it was marked as wrong


Emmylou770

Hope you reported it as it's a correct translation.


AlexM8533

you probably got it wrong because you didnt translate the names, although through all my experience with romanian all names are the same in english and romanian


Austrins

You don't have to translate the names. "Bună ziua" does mean "good afternoon" and if you got it wrong, I'm assuming that Duolingo wants it to mean "good afternoon" and not anything else. However, it can also mean "good day"


DVDan19

Well, it's really weird, because ziua literally means day in romanian. Buna dupamasa would be the exact translation for good afternoon


SamiaELSharkawy

isn't it "the day" ?


mr.speak

"Bună ziua" is not explicit used after noon! I can also be used in the later (mid)morning. I think "Good day" is the exact translation, but uncommon (not used in English). This would equal the German "Guten Tag", which is used after the explicit Morning.


HarringtonSarah

Yes. You do have to translate the names. I got michael wrong because i couldnt remember how to spell it in romanian


EvelyneMaho

Bună ziua is a general greeting, meaning it can be used throughout the day and meanings are good day, good morning, good afternoon, hello, etc As for names, the general translating rule is that names need no translation. It's an error of the romanian course


OKAshley

you shouldnt translate names, it's ridiculous.


Glaviole1

Why changing the names ?!


Rob677176

Why would you translate names?


duolingonaut

But where's Tarzan?


alan.bautistagmz

Names should not be translated :)


ChrisDim72

Buna ziua means good day


KarenCuen

seriously? I got it wrong because I didn't translate the names!!>???


EvelyneMaho

Names shouldn't be translated


iiai

We all agree :)


Pop60

Hi iiai. Don't know if you can help but the report button contains different options - I guess for different questions. Quite often the problem is on a missing button - by which I mean an option that is there sometimes, but doesn't appear for the particular question. If there's a good reason it would be great to understand, if not it would be good to see this changed.


iiai

This is a good question, I also asked it, but I have still no answer... I suppose that every new sentence added has a lifecycle before its full acceptance (and the set of reports options is changing during this process), or, even more likely, the set of options depends on the version of the incubator at the time of creating the sentence... I will ask again, and I hope for a clarification... I suggest you to send bug reports here whenever you can't find an appropriate option in the existing set provided by the Report button.


Pop60

iiai

Once again really appreciate your response and suggestions. Many thanks indeed.


Ioana411267

Jane is not Ioana. Ioana is translated more like Joanna or Jo but Jane is not correct.


Zyndell2

Why is it translating names? It doesn't matter what language a person is speaking. If their name is Mihai or Ioana, it doesn't change.


RanZay

It's keep telling me it's wrong


Josh.Ley

Besides the unsolicited translation of names. Why aren't contractions accepted?


iiai

All contractions are accepted. It's more likely you had a typo... But if you discover sentences that don't accept them, please press the reporting flag in order to be added.


Iri766454

Names should definitely not be translated. That has nothing to do with the learning progress.


Naomi621165

De cand Ioana e Jane ?=))


Hector290697

I'd like to know how my first name (being of Greek origin) is translated and pronounced in Romanian. :)


Hector290697

How would my name be pronounced? Is it like "Yector"? I hope so.


Pop60

Yeah, I put Hello and Joanna and it marked me wrong - not sure which was the reason.


iambicrex

this makes no sense it clearly says good day as an answer but when i type it as a translation it says incorrect umm..... wat fix your stuff doulingo


kai.minato

Mickeal is not accepted ...


LidiaLita

Hey, Duolingo, do you read us?


iiai

LidiaLita, no, the forum is only for users, to help each other, and it is moderated by volunteers. If you need to report something please use Report button. You can consult Troubleshooting forum if you encounter technical problems (also kept by users) or you can send a bug report if you discover (and can prove it with screenshots) a bug.


nfsLY3

I don't see the point why names have only one option to be translated as, so that I get a mistake for translating Ioana as Johanna.


traindrivermark

If you are translating the Bible then it's ok to translate the names. otherwise they should be left as they are.


Christine969755

Agreed that names shouldn't be translated. If they are, it should be done correctly. I translated Ioana to Joanna and was marked wrong. Infact in English all the female forms of John come from Johanna, all the different variations are Jane, Jean, Joan etc. so they are all correct. .....


relaxwhc

If Ioana is Jane, then Tim can be Schwazzenegger


tomcrisis

I put the right answer and is said it was wron!!!!


tomcrisis

My answer was wrong ever if it was wright!


JohannStetco

Mäi hahalerelor Ioana e Ioana. si Mihai e Mihai !!!!!!!!!


fabian775230

Why traslate names?


occult_encounter

Any specific reason as to why they are changing the names entirely in translation?


Romelia.Serse

A fost acum acceptat


HenryEbuta

A name is a name despite the language.....i think there's an error here


Bellasamael0507

This section have some confusion with means and transplations hope admin fix it


Miechel7

You can just use the same names, it is not seen as a mistake.


MorgannaLe6

Incorrect information for name, not helpful. How should i know how a name translates without the hint??

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.