Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Bună ziua, el este Mihai și ea este Ioana."

Translation:Good afternoon, he is Michael and she is Jane.

0
1 year ago

26 Comments


HellasCad
HellasCad

So why Joan is wrong and Jane is right? It looks like splitting hairs here, especially when we are learning Romanian and not English.

15
Reply1 year ago

BrainyPirate
BrainyPiratePlus

I just tried Joana and it was corrected as Ioana, but not marked wrong.

1
Reply1 year ago

EmmaMitche89062

Same thing happened to me. Should translate as Joanna.

0
Reply3 weeks ago

DVDan19
DVDan19

1) It keeps telling me that Buna ziua means good afternoon, which I'm pretty sure it's an error 2) Do we have to translate the names too ?? (I don't know if I got wrong only because of the buna ziua thing or also because of the names)

10
Reply1 year ago

MikeRowen
MikeRowen
Mod

Good afternoon is put as a best translation. But Good day is a secondary and correct answer as well. ;-) Possible translations for Mihai - Michael/Mike and for Ioana - Joan/Joanna/Jane.

10
Reply1 year ago

Jan606168

My mother is called ioana and since we live in germany her name is still ioana. I dont understand why there is a need to translate it in this app

11
Reply11 months ago

Sofi966016

I wrote Joanna and it was marked as a mistake

2
Reply7 months ago

BrainyPirate
BrainyPiratePlus

It corrects Joana back to Ioana -- March 2017. I haven't tried Joanna (2 n's) yet.

0
Reply1 year ago

Sofi966016

I tried Joanna and it was marked as wrong

2
Reply7 months ago

EmmaMitche89062

Hope you reported it as it's a correct translation.

0
Reply3 weeks ago

AlexM8533

you probably got it wrong because you didnt translate the names, although through all my experience with romanian all names are the same in english and romanian

9
Reply1 year ago

Austrins
Austrins

You don't have to translate the names. "Bună ziua" does mean "good afternoon" and if you got it wrong, I'm assuming that Duolingo wants it to mean "good afternoon" and not anything else. However, it can also mean "good day"

7
Reply11 year ago

DVDan19
DVDan19

Well, it's really weird, because ziua literally means day in romanian. Buna dupamasa would be the exact translation for good afternoon

7
Reply1 year ago

SamiaELSharkawy

isn't it "the day" ?

2
Reply1 year ago

mr.speak
mr.speak

"Bună ziua" is not explicit used after noon! I can also be used in the later (mid)morning. I think "Good day" is the exact translation, but uncommon (not used in English). This would equal the German "Guten Tag", which is used after the explicit Morning.

1
Reply11 months ago

HarringtonSarah

Yes. You do have to translate the names. I got michael wrong because i couldnt remember how to spell it in romanian

2
Reply1 year ago

CptFuzzball

Names shouldn't be translated to another language. Ioana is Ioana, not Jane. If I'd use this I'd make a complete fool of myself to my mother-in-law. She's named Ioana.

8
Reply1 year ago

duolingonaut
duolingonaut

But where's Tarzan?

4
Reply1 year ago

ChrisDim72

Buna ziua means good day

2
Reply9 months ago

Glaviole1

Why changing the names ?!

2
Reply2 months ago

RanZay
RanZay

It's keep telling me it's wrong

1
Reply1 year ago

Ioana411267

Jane is not Ioana. Ioana is translated more like Joanna or Jo but Jane is not correct.

1
Reply1 month ago

Hector290697

I'd like to know how my first name (being of Greek origin) is translated and pronounced in Romanian. :)

0
Reply8 months ago

OKAshley
OKAshley

you shouldnt translate names, it's ridiculous.

0
Reply4 months ago

Hector290697

How would my name be pronounced? Is it like "Yector"? I hope so.

0
Reply4 months ago

Rob677176

Why would you translate names?

0
Reply5 days ago