"Ana vorbește cu un pui."

Translation:Anna talks to a chicken.

November 16, 2016

15 Comments


TseDanylo

Anna is awesome. She speaks Romanian, I wanna speak to Romanian. She talks to chickens, I speak to ostriches.

November 16, 2016

jl45a

what is wrong with ana, someone call a doctor

February 19, 2017

ghinion

chickens are great listeners though

May 10, 2017

POCKOCMOC

Is she the same one who ate a canary?

May 1, 2017

GeorgeBit

Why Ana ? why ?

January 15, 2017

AnnaHeinri4

Hey, I am Anna :D

April 25, 2018

ValG943232

do you speak to chickens Anna?

August 19, 2018

zengo7

Let's be real, actual Annas talk to pigeons.

April 28, 2019

EB4Ro

I thought "cu" meant "with"? Here it's "to" and now I'm confused.

October 17, 2018

mathwizard1232

Basic prepositions translated between languages rarely have a single meaning in all cases. That said, "cu" does generally mean "with", and it seems like it would also be reasonable to translate this as "Anna talks with a chicken".

February 13, 2019

AlexandraP254644

What does Anna talk with chickens about?

July 7, 2018

asemeniuc2006

Who knows

July 26, 2019

Sviatoka

Ana is a vegan

October 28, 2017

Klubnika_dr

What?

April 4, 2018

emm107

ok then..

June 28, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.