"Ana vorbește cu un pui."

Translation:Ana talks to a chicken.

November 16, 2016

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TseDanylo

Anna is awesome. She speaks Romanian, I wanna speak to Romanian. She talks to chickens, I speak to ostriches.


jl45a

what is wrong with ana, someone call a doctor


ghinion

chickens are great listeners though


Maik_H.

Maybe she should start a job at Dr. Doolittles hospital...


POCKOCMOC

Is she the same one who ate a canary?


GeorgeBit

Why Ana ? why ?


AnnaHeinri4

Hey, I am Anna :D


ValG943232

do you speak to chickens Anna?


zengo7

Let's be real, actual Annas talk to pigeons.


EB4Ro

I thought "cu" meant "with"? Here it's "to" and now I'm confused.


coinaday

Basic prepositions translated between languages rarely have a single meaning in all cases. That said, "cu" does generally mean "with", and it seems like it would also be reasonable to translate this as "Anna talks with a chicken".


AlexandraP254644

What does Anna talk with chickens about?


AlexanderB181310

Oh, you've never done that?!


Omalley956903

The chicken and Anna are gonna have a baby. That was the talk. Congrats.


RandallHal12

Ana are nevoie de un doctor


LaurelForever

Seriously???? I think Duolingo made a serious omission. They should add "chicken language", I'd love to learn lol


Brad501045

Haha! I so thought i was wrong on this one. I got this one very early in my food2 training and I just couldn't believe my translation could possibly be correct!


NATHAN23009

i would like talking with chickens too


spameroga

0/10. She should have been talking to a drunk parrot instead.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.