1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Lupii și urșii mănâncă cocoș…

"Lupii și urșii mănâncă cocoși."

Translation:The wolves and the bears eat roosters.

November 16, 2016

14 Comments


bluchill

sounds strange when the sentences are translated into english.


villajidiot

Really, stop using "cocks" in English sentences. No one says that and means male chickens. Use "roosters".


Clare875154

Or cockerels in UK English


InstantSun

No, we do, in English. It's the American variant that's too scared to.


SUNNYSTARX

i also eat cocks sometimes... wait what...? lol


Skytsengel

second "the" is not necessary in English, come on.


gelfo

Also reported today 16/01/17


GlennEvani

The first "the" is not necessary, either. I wonder if/when Duo is going to teach us to say "Wolves and bears eat roosters."


Miki8307

=))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))


Tony849579

Eat hes cock your weird doulingo


Jacqui883652

Why do we need the with bears and wolves, but. It with roosters? Also, please stop saying cocks... It's rude in English!!!!


Clare875154

Enough cocks. Please change it. It is offensive


BillBatkay

Yes, it has only one meaning, a bad one, in American English. Roosters the correct, decent, term.


InstantSun

Remember that American is only a variant. In English, it's fine.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.