"Eu nu beau lapte."

Translation:I do not drink milk.

November 16, 2016

18 Comments


Joveschild

Here it is pronounced similar to the French "beau". However according to forvo.com it should be pronounced as "byaw". Is this an auto-generated mistake on Duo's part or a different accent?

November 16, 2016

TurboLady

You are perfectly right! The French pronunciation doesn't make sense on any side of Romania and "byaw" is the appropriate one.

November 16, 2016

LittleCatz

Can confirm, "byaw" is correct. Source: My mom's Romanian.

November 17, 2016

Eric_Cast

You guys should report it.

January 7, 2017

Ser229339

Am raportat eroarea în ceea ce privește pronunția verbului "beau". (18.12.2017)

December 17, 2017

CosminaLi

Hello! I am Romanian. "Beau" 's pronounciation is "beau"... I can't explain...It is pronounced exactly as you write it. (On letters) But not like the France word " beau".

June 23, 2017

BorisFlo

Yes i can confirm the word beau is misspronounced

June 7, 2017

Maria17295

I like this app

July 19, 2017

JanLuk7

When is beau and when is bea??? So confusing for me :(

September 6, 2017

szilvia898038

When in first person it's eu beau In 3rd person it's el/ea bea

July 8, 2018

Luke484693

when do i use beau and bea, how are they used differently?

September 8, 2017

Sandybell1990

beau is for 'I drink' (eu beau) and 'they drink' (ei/ele beau); bea is for 'he/she drinks' (el/ea bea).

April 7, 2018

lucian995216

I do not drink milk

October 18, 2017

Ser229339

Azi, 18.12.2017, am raportat eroarea referitoare la pronunția verbului "beau"!

December 17, 2017

NancyTribeBrit

Whats the difference between these words? I never rrmember how to use them :/

January 29, 2018

Ajay35610

Ellam odikko

October 5, 2017

lucian995216

B

October 18, 2017

Valentinan998811

Figo il rumeno

October 19, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.