Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Eu nu beau lapte."

Translation:I do not drink milk.

1 year ago

17 Comments


Joveschild
Joveschild

Here it is pronounced similar to the French "beau". However according to forvo.com it should be pronounced as "byaw". Is this an auto-generated mistake on Duo's part or a different accent?

1 year ago

TurboLady
TurboLady

You are perfectly right! The French pronunciation doesn't make sense on any side of Romania and "byaw" is the appropriate one.

1 year ago

LittleCatz

Can confirm, "byaw" is correct. Source: My mom's Romanian.

1 year ago

Eric_Cast
Eric_Cast

You guys should report it.

1 year ago

Ser229339
Ser229339

Am raportat eroarea în ceea ce privește pronunția verbului "beau". (18.12.2017)

8 months ago

CosminaLi

Hello! I am Romanian. "Beau" 's pronounciation is "beau"... I can't explain...It is pronounced exactly as you write it. (On letters) But not like the France word " beau".

1 year ago

BorisFlo

Yes i can confirm the word beau is misspronounced

1 year ago

Maria17295

I like this app

1 year ago

JanLuk7

When is beau and when is bea??? So confusing for me :(

11 months ago

szilvia898038

When in first person it's eu beau In 3rd person it's el/ea bea

1 month ago

Luke484693

when do i use beau and bea, how are they used differently?

11 months ago

ski_RO
ski_RO

beau is for 'I drink' (eu beau) and 'they drink' (ei/ele beau); bea is for 'he/she drinks' (el/ea bea).

4 months ago

Ajay35610

Ellam odikko

10 months ago

lucian995216

I do not drink milk

10 months ago

lucian995216

B

10 months ago

Ser229339
Ser229339

Azi, 18.12.2017, am raportat eroarea referitoare la pronunția verbului "beau"!

8 months ago

NancyTribeBrit

Whats the difference between these words? I never rrmember how to use them :/

6 months ago