1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Eu nu beau lapte."

"Eu nu beau lapte."

Translation:I do not drink milk.

November 16, 2016

17 Comments


BorisFlo

Yes i can confirm the word beau is misspronounced


Joveschild

Here it is pronounced similar to the French "beau". However according to forvo.com it should be pronounced as "byaw". Is this an auto-generated mistake on Duo's part or a different accent?


TurboLady

You are perfectly right! The French pronunciation doesn't make sense on any side of Romania and "byaw" is the appropriate one.


LittleCatz

Can confirm, "byaw" is correct. Source: My mom's Romanian.


Eric_Cast

You guys should report it.


Ser229339

Am raportat eroarea în ceea ce privește pronunția verbului "beau". (18.12.2017)


CosminaLi

Hello! I am Romanian. "Beau" 's pronounciation is "beau"... I can't explain...It is pronounced exactly as you write it. (On letters) But not like the France word " beau".


Maria17295

I like this app


JanLuk7

When is beau and when is bea??? So confusing for me :(


szilvia898038

When in first person it's eu beau In 3rd person it's el/ea bea


Luke484693

when do i use beau and bea, how are they used differently?


abcdefg-1

beau is for 'I drink' (eu beau) and 'they drink' (ei/ele beau); bea is for 'he/she drinks' (el/ea bea).


lucian995216

I do not drink milk


Ser229339

Azi, 18.12.2017, am raportat eroarea referitoare la pronunția verbului "beau"!


NancyTribeBrit

Whats the difference between these words? I never rrmember how to use them :/


Albert986040

Hi. Does anyone know if e and este can be used interchangeably?


Helga_Barton

Yep, they can, but este is more formal

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.