"Ea are miere."

Translation:She has honey.

November 16, 2016

7 Comments


dieprinzessin

Lucky she is not Dutch. In that case she'd have ants. :)

November 16, 2016

Rae.F

Looks like it's cognate with the French miel.

November 25, 2016

Ars_inveniendi

The English here is a strict translation, but not normal usage. We would normally use "some" with a mass noun like honey.

Is it the same in Romanian? Would niste normally be used with mass nouns (ea are niste miere), or is it regular usage to say ea are miere?

December 7, 2016

violeta877655

Ea are niște miere would mean She has some honey. Ea are miere means that we don't know anything about that honey. The same goes with Ea are (niște) apă. Ea are (niște) vin. Ea are (niște) farfurii. Ea are (niște) cireșe.

December 15, 2016

Whoweiss

It's okay in both ways, whether you say Ea are miere or Ea are niște miere, has the same meaning. :)

May 20, 2018

Hector290697

Can "miere" be used for endearment like "honey" on someone?

April 5, 2018

Whoweiss

No, it sounds strange Ro has a lot of words for emdearment like Dulceață, which literally means "cutie jam/ little jam" Plăcinţică("little pie")

May 20, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.