1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Ea are miere."

"Ea are miere."

Translation:She has honey.

November 16, 2016

9 Comments


dieprinzessin

Lucky she is not Dutch. In that case she'd have ants. :)


justinskadi

Hahahaha, mieren* actually ;)


Rae.F

Looks like it's cognate with the French miel.


Ars_inveniendi

The English here is a strict translation, but not normal usage. We would normally use "some" with a mass noun like honey.

Is it the same in Romanian? Would niste normally be used with mass nouns (ea are niste miere), or is it regular usage to say ea are miere?


violeta877655

Ea are niște miere would mean She has some honey. Ea are miere means that we don't know anything about that honey. The same goes with Ea are (niște) apă. Ea are (niște) vin. Ea are (niște) farfurii. Ea are (niște) cireșe.


Whoweiss

It's okay in both ways, whether you say Ea are miere or Ea are niște miere, has the same meaning. :)


Hector290697

Can "miere" be used for endearment like "honey" on someone?


Whoweiss

No, it sounds strange Ro has a lot of words for emdearment like Dulceață, which literally means "cutie jam/ little jam" Plăcinţică("little pie")


Helga_Barton

Thank you for answering this. It's so weird, I feel like out of all the Romanian words "miere" could definitely be a term of endearment. It sounds so gentle uwu

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.