1. Fórum
  2. >
  3. Téma: English
  4. >
  5. "Have a dog."

"Have a dog."

Fordítás:Tarts kutyát.

February 19, 2014

49 hozzászólás


Fifike05.10

Az angolban nem teszünk felkiáltójelet a felszólító mondat végén, ha az parancsot fejez ki. És nincs benne alany, ez különbözteti meg a kijelentő mondattól... Pl.: Close your book. Have a dog. stb... Remélem tudtam segíteni! :) Okt 10. 2014


guntunge

Have a dog. Ok?

That sounds like it wants to be a question without the necessary person (and question mark) or just a statement, lacking the same, or an imperative with the wrong verb.

As suggestions:
You should get a dog!
You ought to have a dog!
Or strictly imperative: Get a dog!

Or it sounds like someone wishing you "a dog" whatever that is supposed to mean.
Or someone nonchalantly offering you a dog.


archrodney

Good thinking. Although this sentence cannot be a question nor a suggestion since it starts with "Have a ...", and suggestions usually begin like your examples. And I could only imagine it as an offering if someone had loads of dogs for example and then offers you to choose one of them so you can have it, ex.: "Have a dog. Any of them..."

"Get a dog" means almost the same but there is still a little difference. For example: "Have a paper and a pen" means you have to have them but "Get a paper and a pen" means you actually have to go ahead and do something in order to get them.

In English, every sentence that's missing a subject (I, you, he/she etc.) is an order. Have a lingot and have a nice day! :-)


guntunge

It just sounds odd or funny to me. I am not a native speaker so maybe it is totally correct.

I would have less trouble with:
Have lunch/ breakfast/ dinner!
Have a cup of tea/ coffee!
Have a hot dog! :-D

There have is common. But have as the verb to initiate an order/instruction/advice (to get a dog)?

Maybe my German brain can't compute it. English to have=German haben / Hungarian tart= German halten. Neither make sense in the imperative, Hab/Halte einen Hund??? The latter would turn into "hold a dog". (in your arms or on its leash)

Weird.


archrodney

Haha, you're funny :-)

Don't worry, judging by your examples you get it right. It's just that it really is a weird sentence to translate.

My native language is Hungarian and you earned my respect for reaching Level 25 in it. The thing is that English and Hungarian are so different that sometimes it makes it almost impossible to translate them. For example this "Have a ..." structure is very common in English, but in Hungarian on the other hand, not so much.

"Tarts kutyát!" literally means "Hold a dog" in Hungarian too and it could mean to hold it in your arms but usually that's not the case. "Keep a dog" would be a much better translation here and (at this example) we use "tart" in this sense.

"Állatot tartani" is a phrase in Hungarian that literally means "to keep an animal", but what it really means is "to have an animal for a long time" and possibly to raise it up from a young age.

Examples: - I keep pigs: "Disznókat tartok." - I keep chicken: "Csirkéket tartok." - I keep dogs: "Kutyákat tartok."

So it is because of this phrase that we can translate To have a dog: "Kutyát birtokolni" or "Kutyát tartani" so the imperative can be "Birtokolj kutyát!" or "Tarts kutyát!". Both of them sounds extremely weird though (especially the 1st one) and would be rarely used because noone ever says "Have a dog!" :-)

I hope this explanation clarifies the meaning a bit.


guntunge

The meaning was sort of clear, I just thought the oddness came from the Hungarian, that it uses that form in this circumstance, but you say it is odd in Hungarian, and the source is English? Even stranger.

"Have something" is common, I think, but for short term, one and done actions. Not for 10+ years time investments. At least that is the way I understood it.

Interesting that this is one of the many examples where Hungarian is closer to German than German to the other Germanic language English.

As soon as I make a sentence in the indicative mood, I would understand "halten" first and foremost as "keep" and not as "hold". Tierhaltung = állattartás!

Level 25 is something, still I understand almost nothing and can not follow most of the comments here.
A magyar nyelv nehez es a szugedem van sok idore.


archrodney

Well, I reached level 25 in Spanish and I could have a basic conversation since level 15 or so but I guess it is different when it comes to a much harder language such as Hungarian. "A magyar nyelv nehéz és szükségem van sok időre." -> Hungarian is hard and I need a lot of time.

Yes, "Have something" is common in Hungarian too but usually we have another way to say it. I mean "To have" is "Birtokolni" in Hungarian but we usually use other words to mean that (especially in the imperative) and I feel you already experienced that having reached level 25.

Examples:

1, Have a nice day! -> Szép napot (kívánok)! literally: I wish you a nice day! 2, We are having dinner. -> Vacsorázunk. literally: We are dinnering. 3, I have a headache. -> Fáj a fejem. literally: My head aches. 4, I have a question. -> Van egy kérdésem. literally: There is a question of mine. etc.

So as you can see, "Birtokolni" is almost never used when translating "To have" and I would only use it when it literally means "To own" or "To possess" something. But even in that case, there are better translations:

Examples:

1, He owns a house. -> Van egy háza. literally: There is a house of his. (instead of Birtokol egy házat) 2, We own a 67 Mustang. -> Van egy 67-es Mustang-unk. literally: There is a 67 Mustang of ours. 3, Who possesses this company? -> Kié ez a cég? instead of "Ki birtokolja ezt a céget?" etc.

Hungarian is not an easy language and I respect anyone who takes the effort to learn it BUT trust me, I'm not jealous at all :-)


guntunge

Yeah, in theory I know that stuff, but so many words are missing to understand something "real" and so many hours of training to easily express anything myself, it is frustrating but also motivating.

I even got a whole new level of appreciation for not having to learn German. I could handle the grammar, but those articles are as random as -ok/-ak plural or -ja/-a possessive. German is hard too, at least compared to English, but Hungarian "wins" probably. Although an experience of a Korean or Chinese person would be interesting, someone who is entirely in another language world. Does agglutinative help the Korean guy understanding Hungarian easier than German? Who can handle the flexible word order better? And which flexibility is easier? Almost full like Hungarian or rotating around position 2 like German?

The levels can be misleading anyway. I only tackled so far the very first lessons of Japanese which teach a handful of words but mostly their first writing system. That is months away from conversational but level 10 is easily reached.


hubi2k6

nem kellene egy felkiáltójel a végére szerintetek?


LrntTams

Ez az,a felkiáltó jel szerintem is,odajárna


LQ75

Ez miért ezt jelenti? Vagy ez így egy kifejezés?


mark.olah.

Tarts kutyát-get a dog... Vagy nem?


archrodney

A "get a dog" azt jelentené szó szerint hogy "kapj egy kutyát", de az igazi jelentése az az hogy "szerezz egy kutyát". Elég rossz a példamondat (Have a dog) magyara fordítás szempontjából, de az angolban ez egy nagyon gyakori szerkezet arra, hogy legyen valami a tiéd. Pl.: "Have a good day" -> Legyen jó a napod, vagyis Jó napot. "Have a break" -> Tarts szünetet. "Have a kitkat" :-) -> Legyen egy kitkat-ed, stb.


Kira.Toth

A get az a ,,kap''


Sotech1

Meg 'szerez', sőt! 'ért', 'megért'-et is jelent (meg egy csomó mást is, nézz utána). ;)


animanika

have a dog Az egy nincs utána felkiáltójel, azonkívül a felszólítómód talán még nem kellene itt


EditMszros

Legyen egy kutyád! Ezt elfogadta.


CsikiSzerf

Pl:have a nice day =legyen szép napod ! Have a dog ! Legyen (tarts) kutyad szerintem :)


Viktorles

Ez szerintem nem jó! Simán annyit jelent szerintem, hogy van kutyám. Vagy ha nem akkor kérném a fényt az alagút végére, de ne dudáljon!


Csabak

Nem jelent azt, I have a dog - Van egy kutyám Have a dog - Tarts kutyát! (felszolító) You have a dog - Neked van egy kutyád


TthKlmn

A have nem jelenti azt hogy tarts, egy szótárban sem találtam utalást erre!


archrodney

A "have"-nek kismilliárd jelentése lehet, ami egy szótárba se férne bele. Viszont az alap jelentése az hogy birtokolni, felszólító módban pedig az hogy Birtokolj! Így a "Have a dog" szó szerinti fordítása az az hogy Birtokolj egy kutyát, vagyis Legyen egy kutyád másképpen Tarts kutyát. Ezek közül bármelyik fordítást elfogadja a Duolingo...


harytomi

Ez már agymunka és így minden szóra ezt a formulát rátehetjük have a good day=tarts egy jó napot. Különben igazad van és kösz!


KunZsuzsa

Én már teljesen összezavarodtam... :)


KatalinPal5

Miért nem/ egy kutymvan


GyorgyneMi1

Miert igy kell irni?,I have: van egy kutyam.


GyorgyneMi1

Szerintem van egy kutyam. Ha nem, akkor nem ertem. Neha teljesen bekavarodok!


Csontos3

Biztos így van, csak a magyarázatban nem emlékszem felszólító módra az első öt leckékben, szóval lehet, hogy ezt egy későbbi leckénél kellett volna berakni, de az is lehet, hogy csak én olvastam felületesen a magyarázatokat...


HamupipkeH

Furán hangzik, "keep a dog" szerintem jobb lenne.


MajorJnos

Kézben tartsak vagy birtokoljak?


MajorJnos

Birtokolj egy kutyát.


evairenpinter

Legyen kutyád!


[törölt felhasználó]

    Nincs felkiáltó jel és a hangsúlyból sem lehet következtetni a felszólító módra.


archrodney

    Nem is kell, mert az angol nyelvben attól lesz egy mondat felszólító mód hogy nincs benne alany. És ebben a mondatban nincs...


ilonka.zol

    Felkiáltó jel ???


KatalinPal5

    Bocsi .miért nem Van egy kutyám


TthKlmn

    I have a dog A példa egy kifejezés így kell bemagolni! Amikor az ige előtt nincs személyes névmás akkor minden esetben felszólítómódba kerül a mondat és egyes szám második személyre kell értelmezni! (TE) tarts kutyát! Read a book Olvass könyvet!


Szanto1

    Van egy kutya. ( valakinek, valahol az lényegtelen) -ezt is el lehetne fogadni.


archrodney

    Nem, mert az nem felszólítás és egyébként "There is a dog"-nak kellene fordítani...


kovacsnekj

    az angol szórend ijen kacifántos


evajuhi

    a magyar meg ilyen kacifantos ;)


Apici2

    Akkor nem ien?

    Learn English in just 5 minutes a day. For free.