1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Bărbatul mănâncă friptură de…

"Bărbatul mănâncă friptură de porc."

Translation:The man eats pork steak.

November 16, 2016

13 Comments


MacAnNeul

The term "steak" is used for beef, not pork. Pork chop and beef steak are cuts from the same area, but different animals.


BradTruscott

Isn't a pork steak a pork chop?


gluadys

I wish I knew. I have never heard the phrase "pork steak". I have heard of "beef steak" (or simply "steak" meaning "beef steak") and I have heard of "pork chop", "lamb chop" and "veal cutlet". Interesting that we use different words for much the same cut of meat depending on the animal it comes from.


TseDanylo

Is it just me or isn't it a bit unnatural without the indefinite article. I've never heard "The man eats __ pork steak"


Rae.F

Without the article, it's a statement of general habit. Perfectly natural.


psychocygnet

Well, I hear stuff like "he eats steak" or "I'd rather be eating steak" all the time, so it's not weird to me. I've never heard of a pork steak, though (is it the same as a pork chop?), so that's weirding me right out.


via44

No, in Romanian "friptura" without the article is very commonly used, at least orally


NedChamber

Friptură can also mean 'roast'


Lng52-._

"cotlet de porc" = pork chop


managerx

Audio on this one is very misleading. When i listen in normal speed I hear "O friptură" but when I listen in slow speed there is no "o". Why is that?


DevG07

Earlier in this lesson "friptura de porc" was translated and accepted as simply "pork." What makes this sentence require "pork steak" with the same construction?


Swohem

Friptura=steak

Why is it friptura de porc=pork steak. Steak does not make sence with anything but Cow meet=steak.


Rae.F

Steak refers to the cut, not to the animal it came from.

https://www.allrecipes.com/recipe/160099/seared-ahi-tuna-steaks/

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.