"Bărbatul mănâncă friptură de porc."

Translation:The man eats pork steak.

November 16, 2016

13 Comments


MacAnNeul

The term "steak" is used for beef, not pork. Pork chop and beef steak are cuts from the same area, but different animals.

June 13, 2017

TseDanylo

Is it just me or isn't it a bit unnatural without the indefinite article. I've never heard "The man eats __ pork steak"

November 16, 2016

Rae.F

Without the article, it's a statement of general habit. Perfectly natural.

November 29, 2016

psychocygnet

Well, I hear stuff like "he eats steak" or "I'd rather be eating steak" all the time, so it's not weird to me. I've never heard of a pork steak, though (is it the same as a pork chop?), so that's weirding me right out.

November 23, 2016

via44

No, in Romanian "friptura" without the article is very commonly used, at least orally

June 24, 2017

BradTruscott

Isn't a pork steak a pork chop?

January 4, 2017

gluadys

I wish I knew. I have never heard the phrase "pork steak". I have heard of "beef steak" (or simply "steak" meaning "beef steak") and I have heard of "pork chop", "lamb chop" and "veal cutlet". Interesting that we use different words for much the same cut of meat depending on the animal it comes from.

July 20, 2018

Lng52-._

"cotlet de porc" = pork chop

April 23, 2017

NedChamber

Friptură can also mean 'roast'

November 16, 2016

passionfruit12

Why is the man eats STEAK wrong? the hint suggests it's an answer

November 16, 2016

Arcaeca

Because you completely ignored the de porc, which changes the meaning.

November 22, 2016

managerx

Audio on this one is very misleading. When i listen in normal speed I hear "O friptură" but when I listen in slow speed there is no "o". Why is that?

May 10, 2018

DevG07

Earlier in this lesson "friptura de porc" was translated and accepted as simply "pork." What makes this sentence require "pork steak" with the same construction?

June 22, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.