1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "The child has apples and he …

"The child has apples and he does not have rice."

Translation:Copilul are mere și el nu are orez.

November 16, 2016

7 Comments


JaclynWomack

I find it interesting how we weren't at all introduced to what I assume is a contraction equivalent with the n-are form in previous lessons, but are expected to know it as we strengthen skills. Are there rules on this? Is it a contraction?


thekneesuh

I'm not good at explaining, but "n-are" is used for a faster easier pronunciation, as it sounds the same as "nu are" spelled fast. This also happenes to other words.


Silvia858460

Aici este o greseala oîn loc de ,,nu" este ,,n"


TimBenjamin

So contraction is done with a hypen, "n-are" not with an apostrophe "n'are" as in many other languages? It would be nice if this were in the notes...


Minna469882

I cannot choose any of these, and cannot go forward :(


passionfruit12

if anything... n-are looks WRONG.


Robbadob

Not any more wrong than "doesn't" does.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.