Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The child has apples and he does not have rice."

Translation:Copilul are mere și el nu are orez.

1 year ago

12 Comments


JaclynWomack

I find it interesting how we weren't at all introduced to what I assume is a contraction equivalent with the n-are form in previous lessons, but are expected to know it as we strengthen skills. Are there rules on this? Is it a contraction?

1 year ago

Deni133233

I'm not good at explaining, but "n-are" is used for a faster easier pronunciation, as it sounds the same as "nu are" spelled fast. This also happenes to other words.

8 months ago

Gitirana
Gitirana

These multiple choices in Duo are made to make the student make mistakes... They are highly against any good Didactics! This 'n-are' hadn't been taught.

1 year ago

agus92pl

Well I think they're made to make us think not to make us make mistakes. When you read it quickly, "n-are" sounds exactly the same as "nu are" so it's most likely correct. Plus, we learn from our mistakes. Now, since many people has made that mistake they'll most likely remember it forever :D I will :D

1 year ago

starfally
starfally

There are several other terms that have only been introduced during the reviews though. I think it is a fault of the course. "Omul" and "ori" are two others I can think of.

1 year ago

Gitirana
Gitirana

Yes, and, as far as I have studied, it is NOT a good didactic way to teach inducing the student to make mistakes... We can "learn from our mistakes", but it is not a good motivational way to explore what the student hasn't studied yet, instead of exploring what he has. It is frustrating, and counter stimulating.

1 year ago

agus92pl

I know what you mean. I am a teacher myself and I would't do it in a classroom. It's not how it should work, I agree. It's kinda against didactics, yes. But let's not get crazy :) At first I thought the same, "wtf, this hasn't been introduced!" but then you actually start to think what could it possibly be. Some people, like myself, will remember it now, some will get frustrated. But let's not forget that this is a free online course, not the University of Oxford.

1 year ago

Gitirana
Gitirana

Ok, I understand your point, and I am grateful for those who work here for free, but I hope someday Duo's general method will be improved... I think this kind of multiple choice questions is used in all the courses here, all the languages... must be a "policy" of Duo's "didactics"... But, yeah, thanks for Duo's existing to help us learn some languages!! :D

1 year ago

Silvia858460

Aici este o greseala oîn loc de ,,nu" este ,,n"

1 year ago

Minna469882

I cannot choose any of these, and cannot go forward :(

1 year ago

TimBenjamin
TimBenjamin

So contraction is done with a hypen, "n-are" not with an apostrophe "n'are" as in many other languages? It would be nice if this were in the notes...

11 months ago

passionfruit12
passionfruit12

if anything... n-are looks WRONG.

1 year ago