"Πάρτε!"

Translation:Take !

November 16, 2016

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


pkaragoulis

As a child, when I would cross the street with my dad, he would always say "Πάρε το χέρι μου!" ("Hold [lit. "Take"] my hand!").


Emile110

From παίρνω aorist imperative


fazulakis

why is the right answer "take it" and not just "take"?


troll1995

You are right. It is changed now!


[deactivated user]

    Can we have both? A minute ago, "take it" was accepted. Here it's not.

    An alternative answer to Fazulakis' question might be: Because "take" in English is a strictly transitive verb, like "give", and must have an object (unlike in Greek). "Take!" is the sort of thing you hear in Greece all the time, but it's not actually grammatical English.

    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.