"Ea bea lapte."

Translation:She drinks milk.

November 16, 2016

18 Comments


sparkphy

The whole sentence sounds ok, but "bea" itself sounds like "da" when I mouse over it.

November 16, 2016

hilycker

Still like this - 25/07/2017

July 25, 2017

MarkBennett6

Yes - same experience 17th November 2016

November 17, 2016

AzeroNixon

Still like this 8/25/2018

August 25, 2018

mjhillman06

And still on the 4th of January, 2019.

January 4, 2019

broughaj

I thought the same. The word "bea" sounds like "da" on mouseover, but not when listing to the whole sentence.

November 17, 2016

ashimagoyal

same here

April 19, 2017

HitoMem

So why are there so many different forms of the word "drink" here, then?

November 22, 2016

Margaleva

Eu beau (I drink), tu bei (you drink), el/ea bea (he/she drinks) etc. The verb has different forms accordingly to the related pronoun.

January 30, 2017

DerpySis

Possibly because a lot of European languages have different forms or endings of words, depending on who you are talking about or speaking to. (Take Spanish's 'tener' forms- there are six different forms, and four of them throw an 'i' before the first 'e')

December 5, 2016

LypixArgo

Am I the only one who's sound doesn't work?

February 28, 2017

LukaJovic1

It sucks anyway

May 13, 2017

zappycat818

Check your settings

May 23, 2018

anomalee

When I use the browser or even the app on mobile, it hardly ever works for me. Very random when it does.

September 25, 2018

zappycat818

Bea ? Beau ? When do we use Bei ? them??

May 23, 2018

Aliciamedley

Check Margaleva's answer :)

September 28, 2018

IoanaMihae224318

Bei is the second person singular. Eu beau / Tu BEI / El bea

December 19, 2018

Glenn169243

When "bea" is tapped alone, it is saying "da". This needs to be corrected.

February 21, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.