1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Ea bea lapte."

"Ea bea lapte."

Translation:She drinks milk.

November 16, 2016

18 Comments


sparkphy

The whole sentence sounds ok, but "bea" itself sounds like "da" when I mouse over it.


hilycker

Still like this - 25/07/2017


MarkBennett6

Yes - same experience 17th November 2016


AzeroNixon

Still like this 8/25/2018


mjhillman06

And still on the 4th of January, 2019.


broughaj

I thought the same. The word "bea" sounds like "da" on mouseover, but not when listing to the whole sentence.


HitoMem

So why are there so many different forms of the word "drink" here, then?


Margaleva

Eu beau (I drink), tu bei (you drink), el/ea bea (he/she drinks) etc. The verb has different forms accordingly to the related pronoun.


DerpySis

Possibly because a lot of European languages have different forms or endings of words, depending on who you are talking about or speaking to. (Take Spanish's 'tener' forms- there are six different forms, and four of them throw an 'i' before the first 'e')


LypixArgo

Am I the only one who's sound doesn't work?


LukaJovic1

It sucks anyway


zappycat818

Check your settings


anomalee

When I use the browser or even the app on mobile, it hardly ever works for me. Very random when it does.


zappycat818

Bea ? Beau ? When do we use Bei ? them??


Aliciamedley

Check Margaleva's answer :)


IoanaMihae224318

Bei is the second person singular. Eu beau / Tu BEI / El bea


Glenn169243

When "bea" is tapped alone, it is saying "da". This needs to be corrected.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.