"The child did not talk to me."

Translation:Το παιδί δεν μου μίλησε.

November 16, 2016

4 Comments


fazulakis

i don't understand why it is "μου" rather than "με" here, could anyone explain παρακαλώ;

November 16, 2016

troll1995
Mod

Μου is used for indirect object (talk to me) whereas με for direct object (he gave me to them) There is a more detailed explanation in Tips & Notes of the personal pronouns lesson.

November 16, 2016

mizinamo
Mod

Complicating the affair is that some native Greeks (in the north) would probably say με μίλησε :) But that's not standard Greek, as I understand it.

November 17, 2016

Nikos48739

I've just used με so is it now correct? Thanks

September 4, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.