1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die beiden stehen an der Kas…

"Die beiden stehen an der Kasse um Schokolade zu kaufen."

Translation:The two are standing at the checkout counter to buy chocolate.

November 16, 2016

36 Comments


GSGilbert

Why is Both stand at the counter to buy chocolate' marked wrong? Duo suggested the only error was not to have written "The two …"


SydneyBlak4

I agree with GSGilbert - it means exactly the same


gabriele.tscha

I wrote "Both stand by the cashier to buy chocolate" and wasn't accepted. Will report.


Pat211087

I reported it many times :-(


Pat211087

This time I wrote "The two stand at the cash desk to buy chocolate". It was marked wrong and I was told I should have written " .....are standing at the checkout counter........ Surely I am not wrong! I have reported it!


Vinnie131457

Why is "um" necessary before Schokolade? Can't kaufen could be directly followed by an accusative object (Schokolade)?


mizinamo

The um ... zu is "in order to".

It's got nothing to do with the basic structure of Schokolade kaufen, but relates to how the action of buying chocolate relates to the main sentence which says that they are waiting at the cash register.

You can't just say "The two are waiting at the cash register. Buy chocolate." (Well, you'll sound like a caveman.)

So you connect them by saying that the standing is for the purpose of buying chocolate -- "for the purpose of, in order to, to" here is um ... zu, so you get um Schokolade zu kaufen rather than merely Schokolade kaufen which would be like like the "Buy chocolate" in the English example above.

Also, the kaufen has to be at the end as it's an infinitive -- the word order cannot be kaufen Schokolade in this sentence.


Roberto740984

This work similarly to the dutch "om" with infinitives, cousins had to be.


frIHRRlQ

Isn't it correct to say with zu, but without um: "Die beiden stehen an der Kasse Schokolade zu kaufen", like in "Ich mag es, Bücher zu lesen"?


mizinamo

No, that's not correct.

They are standing there "in order to" buy chocolate -- you need both um and zu.


Lucywigfal

Danke, das was sehr klar


G_44

Why is 'stehen' used instead of 'warten'?


Patty13647

standing, not waiting.


itsabuscus1

Sounds like a good start to a joke.


LawrenceWelch

"The two are standing by the checkout to buy chocolate" was also not accepted, so I've reported it too.


LawrenceWelch

"Both of them are standing by the cash register in order to buy chocolate" seems to me to be a perfectly good translation, so I've reported it. I realize, though, that duo can't anticipate all possible answers.


mg180man

Or, they both stand at the checkout to buy chocolate.


wsiev13

die Kasse means the Check out. So where did Counter come into it? I see nothing in the German sentence that looks like Zahler yet my answer with just check out was marked incorrect. So much inconsistency and avoidance to try and make the lessons correct!


mizinamo

"counter" here means not somebody who counts, but a kind of desk -- the check-out desk or check-out counter.


wsiev13

I understand that!! Although I appreciate many of the comments that you have provided. Perhaps a bit of your own words> (You cannot translate word for word but rather thought for thought). At least in America you would not hear someone saying Checkout Counter! They would only say checkout. "I am going to the checkout to pay for my chocolate." I cannot speak for Britt or Ausie English. But in America you would be viewed as a bit off by adding counter to the sentence. Just the thought from someone born and lived in America for almost 60 years. Thanks


rthsilver

German speakers care a lot about word order. There are many acceptable word orders to use in English. Even though I'm an English speaker, my English is counted wrong if I use a word order they don't expect.


mg180man

The two of them stand... Should be accepted.


mg180man

Why is 'They are both waiting at the checkout to buy chocolate' rejected?


mizinamo

There is no “they” — your sentence would be sie stehen beide....


wsiev13

So "why is they both are standing incorrect yet the two is correct yet zwei is no where to be seen in the sentence!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


mizinamo

die beiden = the two (of them).

German literally says "the both", but in English we don't say it like that.

You cannot translate word for word -- you have to translate thought for thought.


J.C.Fink

If one is translating thought for thought, what on earth is wrong with translating "die beide" as "both"?


mizinamo

"both" is beide

die beiden (definite) could be "both of them" or "the two of them" but not, in my opinion, just "both"


MaryBallan

what is wrong with " they both are standing"? "The two" sounds clumsy


mizinamo

"They are both standing" = Sie stehen beide rather than Die beiden stehen.


YoussefLeo

Why not: "The both of them are standing at the checkout to buy chocolate"


Huey616889

This one is particular annoying, there are multiple valid translations you could give but it only accepts a very particular answer


ludwwwing

The two are standing at the checkout queue to buy chocolate, was not accepted :(, I think it should be.


Pat211087

No mention of a queue was given. They could be the only ones there whilst the transaction is going through. I can see why it was rejected.


Anne505734

I am typing what I am supposed to but it keeps saying that I have it wrong!!


f0xG3_PatG

Is this sentence part of the "Conditionals?" (if Duolingo has one) I've encountered this question in the "Present 2" lesson under Timed Practice Mode. This is very unexpected.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.