"Nous voyons des chaussures vertes."

Translation:We see green shoes.

February 12, 2013

13 Comments


andreea.neacsu

Can't it also be translated into present continuous - 'we are seeing'

February 12, 2013

Remy

The verb "(to) see" is a stative verb (only used in simple tenses, except for the case of "see = meet = in a relationship").

To download a complete list of stative verbs:

http://www.perfect-english-grammar.com/stative-verbs.html

February 12, 2013

RichardGourlay

When do you use voir as opposed to regarder?

June 26, 2014

n6zs
Mod

As Remy has indicated, "voir" is indicative of "seeing". "Regarder" is in the sense of "to watch", in other words, to be actively looking at. So the difference is between "seeing" something and "looking" at it. http://www.larousse.com/en/dictionaries/french-english/regarder/66836

July 8, 2014

iainsona

I see green shoes everywhere ... they walk around like other shoes ... and they don't know that they're green ...

March 23, 2015

TeardropExplodes

shouldn't 'can see' be a correct translation. You'd never say we see green shoes you'd say we can see green shoes

October 5, 2014

Savriel

Think about telling someone a story in the present tense: "When all of a sudden, we see these green shoes!". It just depends on context.

October 19, 2014

TeardropExplodes

Yes, you can sometimes say 'we see green shoes', it was a bit of an exageration to say 'never' but normally we say 'we can see' like with 'I can hear.'. I still think I can see should be a correct translation.

October 19, 2014

iainsona

Welcome to English back-translation 101. We are limited in our English translations by what French we have learned.

« Je peux voir des chausseurs vertes. » = "I can see green shoes."

« Nous pouvons voir des chausseurs vertes. » = "We can see green shoes."

March 23, 2015

P.Salamander

"Like seriously. Who wears bright green shoes?"..................

http://static1.heels.com/images/shoes/main_view/large/ZVEDA001_MAIN_LG.jpg

December 14, 2014

Sebsilva

¿What is the plural of vert? I thought vertes would be used if the gender of the objects is feminine.

December 7, 2015

HIDEKIKAWA7

We look at green shoes .Why is it not correct ?

September 27, 2017

Nicola526448

the verb for look is 'regarder'.

April 2, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.