1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Nous voyons des chaussures v…

"Nous voyons des chaussures vertes."

Translation:We see green shoes.

February 12, 2013

13 Comments


andreea.neacsu

Can't it also be translated into present continuous - 'we are seeing'


Remy

The verb "(to) see" is a stative verb (only used in simple tenses, except for the case of "see = meet = in a relationship").

To download a complete list of stative verbs:

http://www.perfect-english-grammar.com/stative-verbs.html


RichardGourlay

When do you use voir as opposed to regarder?


n6zs

As Remy has indicated, "voir" is indicative of "seeing". "Regarder" is in the sense of "to watch", in other words, to be actively looking at. So the difference is between "seeing" something and "looking" at it. http://www.larousse.com/en/dictionaries/french-english/regarder/66836


TeardropExplodes

shouldn't 'can see' be a correct translation. You'd never say we see green shoes you'd say we can see green shoes


Savriel

Think about telling someone a story in the present tense: "When all of a sudden, we see these green shoes!". It just depends on context.


TeardropExplodes

Yes, you can sometimes say 'we see green shoes', it was a bit of an exageration to say 'never' but normally we say 'we can see' like with 'I can hear.'. I still think I can see should be a correct translation.


iainsona

Welcome to English back-translation 101. We are limited in our English translations by what French we have learned.

« Je peux voir des chausseurs vertes. » = "I can see green shoes."

« Nous pouvons voir des chausseurs vertes. » = "We can see green shoes."


Feeniqs

"Like seriously. Who wears bright green shoes?"..................

http://static1.heels.com/images/shoes/main_view/large/ZVEDA001_MAIN_LG.jpg


iainsona

I see green shoes everywhere ... they walk around like other shoes ... and they don't know that they're green ...


Sebsilva

¿What is the plural of vert? I thought vertes would be used if the gender of the objects is feminine.


HIDEKIKAWA7

We look at green shoes .Why is it not correct ?


Nicola526448

the verb for look is 'regarder'.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.