1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Femeia mănâncă carne de porc…

"Femeia mănâncă carne de porc."

Translation:The woman eats pork.

November 16, 2016

13 Comments


TonyCuraao

Correct translation should be "The woman eats pork meat"


WarsawWill

I don't know about AmE, but in BrE, we say "pork".


LovLviv

Could it not be, "the woman eats pork meat". This was marked as wrong.


Coldyham

In English we have two words, pig, and pork (meat of pig). Porc in Romanian means pig, so 'carne de porc' is 'meat from pig', or Pork in English


Hector290697

"De". Also used in Spanish, French, and Portuguese. I'm thankful to be Latino. :)


Tilemur

There is a problem of pronunciation : pork must be tell [pOrk] and not [pUrk] in romanian ...


GianPaoloB373196

sunt de acord cu tine!


BodAnna3

Este pronunțat greșit purk


passionfruit12

why couldn't it just say porc? why did it have to be meat of pork


razvannikolas

Because in Romanian we don't have words that distunguish the actual PIG (animal) from its meat (PORK). So it would be really weird to say Femeia mănâncă porc because it would sound like she literally just went out and started eating the animal alive.


GeoMan2

Actually, colloquial, we say just porc, like english.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.