"Femeia mănâncă carne de porc."

Translation:The woman eats pork.

November 16, 2016

9 Comments


TonyCuraao

Correct translation should be "The woman eats pork meat"

September 5, 2017

LovLviv

Could it not be, "the woman eats pork meat". This was marked as wrong.

November 25, 2016

Hector290697

"De". Also used in Spanish, French, and Portuguese. I'm thankful to be Latino. :)

December 11, 2017

NattKullav1

"The woman eats meat of pig." got wrong here.
The correct answer is "The woman eats pork."

November 16, 2016

passionfruit12

why couldn't it just say porc? why did it have to be meat of pork

November 16, 2016

razvannikolas

Because in Romanian we don't have words that distunguish the actual PIG (animal) from its meat (PORK). So it would be really weird to say Femeia mănâncă porc because it would sound like she literally just went out and started eating the animal alive.

November 17, 2016

GeoMan2

Actually, colloquial, we say just porc, like english.

October 8, 2017

passionfruit12

LOL duly noted.

November 17, 2016

Rania745682
January 30, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.