"fata"

Translation:the girl

November 16, 2016

18 Comments


Ars_inveniendi

The ending -a is used with feminine nouns ending in e or ă


KateG3

Still confused about why this is "the girl" instead of "girl"


raztud

girl - fată; the girl - fata


Problemzerstorer

That's a hard one, here is your lingot.


Away54

In Arabic, fata فتى means a boy while ❤❤❤❤❤ فتاة (if we omit the ending sound) means a girl.


OliverBens1

Do all feminine words end like "fată" and "Apă" and then change into "fata" and "apa"? Also how do you tell if a word is masculine or feminine? So how do you know whether to end it with "ul" or "a"?


carrots084

Words that end in -ă are always feminine, I believe. If it ends in -ă, the ending will be -a for definite article.


aryabferduzi

How does fată become fata?


sebastianmolin

the ending letter changes from "ă" or "e" to "a" in feminine words when we speak about a specific thing (definite article).


Michiel599932

Fată is the base word for girl. And if you change the ă for a simple a in this case, it translates as the girl. The swap from ă to a is 'the' in english


alfredo-martin

Do fată and fata sound the same?


mjf92

No. I didn't study phonetics so I can't tell you the exact sounds but I believe "ă" is pronounced like "er" and "a" like "ah" or "ar".


ohnohnohno

"ă" is pronounced something like "uh" or the schwa sound, at least I think so.


BillWarren2

More explanation on how vowel mutation functions as an alternative to an enclitical article.


hannah.matranga

are there any definite, or at least geneal, rules to tell if a word is masculine or feminine? Also, do articles ever come before nouns? For example in spanish when we say "un gato" or simply "gato" (a cat) vs "el gato" (the cat). It seemed in the first lesson that when speaking of "a girl", "a boy" etc., that the article came before the noun, but now that we are speaking of a specific person or thing, it is attached to the end?


sylver12417
  1. Nouns ending in a consonant/vowel/semivowel u are almost always masculine or neuter
  2. Nouns ending in ă are feminine with very few exceptions (for example: tată = father ends în but it is a masculine noun)
  3. Nouns ending in stressed a (including those ending in stressed ea or ia) are feminine
  4. Nouns ending in e are generally feminine, but many masculine and a few neuter exceptions exist (for example: frate = brother ends in –e but it is a masculine noun; nume = name ends in –e but it is a neuter noun)
  5. Nouns ending in i are mostly masculine or neuter, with some feminine exceptions (zi = day – is a feminine noun)

The indefinite article (un, o, unui, unei, nişte, unor)
The definite article (-l, -le, -a, -i, -lui, -lor)

The indefinite article is proclitic --- it stands before the noun (o femeie = a woman, un bărbat = a man, o fată = a girl, un băiat = a boy, un copil = a child)
The definite article is enclitic --- it is at the end of the noun (femeia = the woman, bărbatul = the man, fata = the girl)

The zero article is the absence of an article. Example: Eu am apă și vin = I have water and wine

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.