"fata"

Translation:the girl

2 years ago

22 Comments


Ars_inveniendi

The ending -a is used with feminine nouns ending in e or ă

2 years ago

KateG3

Still confused about why this is "the girl" instead of "girl"

2 years ago

raztud

girl - fată; the girl - fata

2 years ago

Problemzerstorer

That's a hard one, here is your lingot.

1 year ago

mjf92

yeah forget what I said :P

2 years ago

aryabferduzi

How does fată become fata?

2 years ago

SebastianMolin

the ending letter changes from "ă" or "e" to "a" in feminine words when we speak about a specific thing (definite article).

2 years ago

Michiel599932

Fată is the base word for girl. And if you change the ă for a simple a in this case, it translates as the girl. The swap from ă to a is 'the' in english

1 year ago

OliverBens1

Do all feminine words end like "fată" and "Apă" and then change into "fata" and "apa"? Also how do you tell if a word is masculine or feminine? So how do you know whether to end it with "ul" or "a"?

2 years ago

carrots084

Words that end in -ă are always feminine, I believe. If it ends in -ă, the ending will be -a for definite article.

1 year ago

alfredo-martin

Do fată and fata sound the same?

2 years ago

elena4188

No

1 year ago

mjf92

No. I didn't study phonetics so I can't tell you the exact sounds but I believe "ă" is pronounced like "er" and "a" like "ah" or "ar".

2 years ago

ohnohnohno

"ă" is pronounced something like "uh" or the schwa sound, at least I think so.

2 years ago

hannah.matranga

are there any definite, or at least geneal, rules to tell if a word is masculine or feminine? Also, do articles ever come before nouns? For example in spanish when we say "un gato" or simply "gato" (a cat) vs "el gato" (the cat). It seemed in the first lesson that when speaking of "a girl", "a boy" etc., that the article came before the noun, but now that we are speaking of a specific person or thing, it is attached to the end?

1 year ago

BillWarren2

More explanation on how vowel mutation functions as an alternative to an enclitical article.

2 years ago

LilyReyna2

The girl

1 week ago

dhonciuc07

So everything that has the last accent (If they have one) taken away jus means "the" and then word it should have been if there was an accent?

1 year ago

Luca412540

Dang you got me. That was tricky

5 months ago

Damaris_R

because then in Romanian it wouldnt make sense! IN ROMANIAN IT WOULDNT! UR WELCOME! P.S im Romanian lol

1 year ago

RandusApplecorn
Plus

LOL

1 year ago

domas118

Some girls might easily get offended by this, if you know what I mean :D

2 years ago
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.