"Της δείχνω το ποτήρι."

Translation:I show her the glass.

November 16, 2016

4 Comments


tcamundsen

Της personal pronoun 3. person singular genitive? Does this mean that the indirect object sometimes is genitive?

November 16, 2016

mizinamo

It means that if you use a short-form pronoun before a verb to show an indirect object, you have to use the genitive form of the pronoun.

In Ancient Greek, it would have been dative, but the dative got lost and so its functions were assumed in some cases by either the genitive or the accusative... the former in the standard language but the latter in some dialects in the north.

(And in many other cases, including long-form pronouns or nouns, the dative is usually replaced by the preposition σε + accusative.)

November 17, 2016

Hannapanna8

If I want to use εγώ, where do I place it? (if I can use it)

April 30, 2018

mizinamo

The most natural place would be right at the beginning of the sentence, before all of the words that are present here.

April 30, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.