1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Της δείχνω το ποτήρι."

"Της δείχνω το ποτήρι."

Translation:I show her the glass.

November 16, 2016

9 Comments


tcamundsen

Της personal pronoun 3. person singular genitive? Does this mean that the indirect object sometimes is genitive?


mizinamo

It means that if you use a short-form pronoun before a verb to show an indirect object, you have to use the genitive form of the pronoun.

In Ancient Greek, it would have been dative, but the dative got lost and so its functions were assumed in some cases by either the genitive or the accusative... the former in the standard language but the latter in some dialects in the north.

(And in many other cases, including long-form pronouns or nouns, the dative is usually replaced by the preposition σε + accusative.)


Hannapanna8

If I want to use εγώ, where do I place it? (if I can use it)


mizinamo

The most natural place would be right at the beginning of the sentence, before all of the words that are present here.


_-.Danny.-_

How is "I point her to the glass." not a valid translation?


jaye16
Mod

It doesn't mean anything unless she was walking in the wrong direction and you wanted her to go in the direction of the glass.

You are not "pointing her" you are "pointing out the glass to her".


Milo950706

Could we say ,,Εγώ δείχνω της το ποτήρι" ?


D_..
Mod

No, the weak form of the pronoun goes before the verb.


jaye16
Mod

And please see the comment by Hannapanna8 above and the reply from mizinamo which is exactly what you want.

See here for some other hints on how to work on Duolingo:

TIPS TO HELP YOU LEARN + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.