1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "The triangle has a hundred a…

"The triangle has a hundred and eighty degrees."

Translation:Το τρίγωνο έχει εκατό ογδόντα μοίρες.

November 16, 2016

11 Comments


Theofa

I think that the right is "Το τρίγωνο έχει εκατόν ογδόντα μοίρες" not "εκατό".


bonbayel

Please explain when it's μοιρών and when μοίρες. Maybe: έχει...μοίρες αλλά είναι...μοιρών? Do γωνίες / γωνιών follow the same rule?


Egioni

Δεν είναι στ' αλήθεια σωστό να πει κανείς "εκατό ογδόντα"!


Bohuslav1

Multiple choice: εκατόν ογδόντα and εκατό ογδόντα both marked as correct. Why?


Theofa

I think that this sentence is wrong! "Το τρίγωνο έχει εκατόν ογδόντα μοίρες"

Νομίζω ότι πιο σωστό θα ήταν να λέγαμε:

"Οι γωνίες του τριγώνου σχηματίζουν άθροισμα εκατόν ογδόντα μοίρες (ή εκατόν ογδόντα μοιρών)"

Αν θυμάμαι καλά από τα μαθηματικά. Μπορεί να κάνω και λάθος. Ευχαριστώ!


G.Georgopoulos

Yes, the more scientifically accurate way of saying that would be: "... έχουν/σχηματίζουν άθροισμα 180 μοιρών", but, in any case, the existing sentence works fine in both languages ;)


XristinaDe2

The correct is "εκατόν" not "εκατό": εκατόν ογδόντα μοίρες


RaleighStarbuck

so...εκατό changes to εκατόν after certain verbs or something? This was not taught anywhere in the course before, so I am trying to understand...


troll1995
Mod

It is used instead of εκατό in numbers bigger that 100. Εκατόν ένα, εκατόν δύο, εκατόν σαράντα etc, but Εκατό χιλιάδες εκατόν ένα=100.101. So, if you want to say one hundred and something, you use εκατόν, otherwise εκατό.


RaleighStarbuck

Αχ, τώρα κατάλαβα. Σ'ευχαριστώ.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.