"The triangle has a hundred and eighty degrees."

Translation:Το τρίγωνο έχει εκατό ογδόντα μοίρες.

11/16/2016, 8:47:18 PM

12 Comments


Theofa

I think that the right is "Το τρίγωνο έχει εκατόν ογδόντα μοίρες" not "εκατό".

11/16/2016, 8:47:18 PM

Dimitra956826
Mod

It seems like it's been fixed, thank you ^.^

11/18/2016, 10:21:20 AM

Vivliothykarios

'Fraid not; a year after this "fix" reassurance, I just was presented (on the web, in a "skip ahead" test) with a tile for "εκατό," but no "εκατόν."

10/31/2018, 5:24:04 AM

Dimitra956826
Mod

Unfortunately, tile exercises are not something we can control. The tiles offered could be based off of any alternative that's available. Εκατό can't really disappear, since it's a main translation (that can't be removed from the tree that's currently released), so it might pop up in that kind of exercise.:/

10/31/2018, 7:31:52 AM

Bohuslav1

Multiple choice: εκατόν ογδόντα and εκατό ογδόντα both marked as correct. Why?

7/12/2017, 11:52:28 AM

Egioni

Δεν είναι στ' αλήθεια σωστό να πει κανείς "εκατό ογδόντα"!

3/30/2017, 8:17:16 AM

Theofa

I think that this sentence is wrong! "Το τρίγωνο έχει εκατόν ογδόντα μοίρες"

Νομίζω ότι πιο σωστό θα ήταν να λέγαμε:

"Οι γωνίες του τριγώνου σχηματίζουν άθροισμα εκατόν ογδόντα μοίρες (ή εκατόν ογδόντα μοιρών)"

Αν θυμάμαι καλά από τα μαθηματικά. Μπορεί να κάνω και λάθος. Ευχαριστώ!

10/31/2018, 11:34:58 AM

bonbayel
Plus

Please explain when it's μοιρών and when μοίρες. Maybe: έχει...μοίρες αλλά είναι...μοιρών? Do γωνίες / γωνιών follow the same rule?

11/24/2018, 5:37:27 PM

RaleighStarbuck

so...εκατό changes to εκατόν after certain verbs or something? This was not taught anywhere in the course before, so I am trying to understand...

6/22/2017, 6:53:21 PM

troll1995
Mod

It is used instead of εκατό in numbers bigger that 100. Εκατόν ένα, εκατόν δύο, εκατόν σαράντα etc, but Εκατό χιλιάδες εκατόν ένα=100.101. So, if you want to say one hundred and something, you use εκατόν, otherwise εκατό.

6/22/2017, 7:02:04 PM

RaleighStarbuck

Αχ, τώρα κατάλαβα. Σ'ευχαριστώ.

6/22/2017, 8:20:13 PM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.