"O verão é uma estação."

Translation:The summer is a season.

2/12/2013, 5:21:06 PM

8 Comments


Quentinho

I do not understand why 'season' translates into 'estaçao'? Should it not be 'temporada'?

2/12/2013, 5:21:06 PM

Danmoller
Mod

Specificaly for the 4 year seasons, we use "estação", for other seasons, like "duck hunting season", we use "temporada" (de caça aos patos).

9/6/2013, 3:27:30 AM

blazinghaze

So estação is feminine? Are there alot of other words that appear masculine that arent or only a few i know dia is the opposite lol

1/29/2016, 5:37:07 PM

Danmoller
Mod

Well...most "çao" words are feminine. They relate to the English suffix "tion":

  • Ação - Action
  • Estação - Station
  • Eleição - Election

A suffix that creates nouns derived from actions.

1/29/2016, 6:02:30 PM

marcwendisch

i have the same problem

2/17/2013, 10:35:46 AM

firmino92

Please, click HERE to see another GOOD discussion about this subject. :)

1/29/2016, 11:33:09 PM

Moreninha89

estacao means railway station and season also, but ido not know why temporada means season also... but estacao is used for this type of season, as I studied...

2/28/2013, 2:42:20 PM

YesharHadi

"The summer" sounds extremely odd to my ear. It sounds more natural as just "summer," like it's being used as a proper noun.

11/26/2018, 5:54:47 AM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.