1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Vaca asta are mult lapte."

"Vaca asta are mult lapte."

Translation:This cow has a lot of milk.

November 16, 2016

8 Comments


Lixmage

I think the complication arises from the loss of the -a from the formal demonstrative pronoun when it preceeds the noun. So acesta, aceasta, aceștia and acestea become acest acestă acești and aceste...


ID-007

And then you have the "aceasta" vs "asta" variations with their idiosyncrasies and we are not even touching reginalisms... My sympathy to anyone who puts a language tree together!


LilFluent

feminine: asta (sng) / astea (pl) masculine: ăsta (sng) / ăștia (pl)

synonymous with acesta/aceasta, but probably (according to a romanian I know, but can we really trust people these days?) more commonly used, as it is shorter


ziyayerlik

All the different words for 'this' are confusing, ack. Could you also say vaca aceasta or această vacă?


sebastianmolin

yes you can... the DPPA notes should explain this concept.


ID-007

Hi Sebastian, I guess one suggestion here is that the solutions should allow for these variations... Thanks for putting this course together!


Mediterran18

vaca aceasta but acestă vacă


Edawzz

Recording for mult is wrong, sounds more like multe

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.