"Un bou e scump."

Translation:An ox is expensive.

November 16, 2016

5 Comments


managerx

Audio in this one word "bou" is very bad.

May 16, 2018

Renardo11

I assume there was a problem with "bou" in DL's TTS, and somebody tried to fix it with the hint "b-ou". But DL pronounces isolated letters as in the alphabet (a, be, ce ...), so now it's be-ou.

December 17, 2018

TyMor95

Are there two verbs for to be in Romanian? This este and e are kind of messing me up, at this point.

November 18, 2016

mikklos

I think e is short for este, used a little more informal perhaps.

May 25, 2017

Izabela_K

An ox is never cheap.

November 24, 2016
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.