1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Un bou e scump."

"Un bou e scump."

Translation:An ox is expensive.

November 16, 2016

6 Comments


managerx

Audio in this one word "bou" is very bad.


Renardo_11

I assume there was a problem with "bou" in DL's TTS, and somebody tried to fix it with the hint "b-ou". But DL pronounces isolated letters as in the alphabet (a, be, ce ...), so now it's be-ou.


TseDanylo

It's funny how there are subtle similarities between the Proto-Indo-European languages. In Romanian; "ox" is bou, in Irish; "cow" (a similar animal) is .

[Bó is pronounced "boh"]


TyMor95

Are there two verbs for to be in Romanian? This este and e are kind of messing me up, at this point.


mikklos

I think e is short for este, used a little more informal perhaps.


Izabela_K

An ox is never cheap.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.