"They are your children and our children respectively."

Translation:Ce sont respectivement vos enfants et nos enfants.

February 12, 2013

3 Comments


curiousnikki

Again - I'm having trouble with pronouns. Why is the correct "ce sont..." instead of ils sont?? I thought ce sont would be "these are" and "they are" is ils or elles sont? Help!! I'm tired of seeing the damn owl cry! :(

February 12, 2013

Remy

1) For singular noun (ex: C'est mon fils.||He is my son):

You have to use "c'est" when there is either an article (une, un, le, la, or l'), a possessive adjective (mon/ton/son, ma/ta/sa, notre/votre/leur), or a possessive pronoun (le mien, le tien, le sien, la sienne, le notre/le votre/le leur) before the noun.

2) For plural nouns (ex: Ce sont des enfants.||They are children.):

You have to use "ce sont" when there is either an article (des or les), a possessive adjective (mes/tes/ses, nos/vos/leurs), or a possessive pronoun (les nôtres/les vôtres/les leurs) before the noun.

3) For singular and plural nouns, in NEGATIVE forms:

  • SINGULAR NEGATIVE:

ex: Ce n'est pas ma fille.||She is not my daughter.

You have to use "ce n'est pas" when there is either an article (une, un, le, la, or l'), a possessive adjective (mon/ton/son, ma/ta/sa, notre/votre/leur), or a possessive pronoun (le mien, le tien, le sien, la sienne, le notre/le votre/le leur) before the noun.

  • PLURAL NEGATIVE:

ex: Ce ne sont pas mes enfants.||They are not my children.

You have to use "ce ne sont pas" when there is either an article (des or les), a possessive adjective (mes/tes/ses, nos/vos/leurs), or a possessive pronoun (les nôtres/les vôtres/les leurs) before the noun.

February 12, 2013

petiteoiseau

thanks for this explanation!

March 28, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.