"The other hens make many eggs per day."

Translation:Celelalte găini fac multe ouă pe zi.

11/16/2016, 9:18:30 PM

4 Comments


Monica-Ioana

Hello there! Yes, you're perectly right: whereas "acesta/acest" and "acela/acel" change their form depending on their position (after or before the noun), "celălalt" remains the same, irrespective of the position. Thus: "băiatul acela" = "acel băiat" = "that boy" and "băiatul celălalt" = "celălalt băiat" = the other boy. I hope that my answer will help you! Feel free to ask questions whenever you want!

11/17/2016, 8:55:05 PM

ziyayerlik

Acesta/acest and acela/acel change depending on whether they're used prepositionally or postpositionally (are.. are those words? .__. ), does celălalt stay the same?

11/16/2016, 9:18:30 PM

LICA98

btw what's the difference between pe and per (in Romanian)?

9/23/2018, 1:20:45 PM

Pickle1116

Hens lay eggs, they don't make them

10/24/2018, 9:48:24 AM
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.