1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "The other hens make many egg…

"The other hens make many eggs per day."

Translation:Celelalte găini fac multe ouă pe zi.

November 16, 2016

6 Comments


Monica-Ioana

Hello there! Yes, you're perectly right: whereas "acesta/acest" and "acela/acel" change their form depending on their position (after or before the noun), "celălalt" remains the same, irrespective of the position. Thus: "băiatul acela" = "acel băiat" = "that boy" and "băiatul celălalt" = "celălalt băiat" = the other boy. I hope that my answer will help you! Feel free to ask questions whenever you want!


Pickle1116

Hens lay eggs, they don't make them


Lng52-._

Why isn't it "facem" (rather than "fac")?


Monica-Ioana

(noi) facem = we make (ei/ele) fac = they make

Hope this helps!


ziyayerlik

Acesta/acest and acela/acel change depending on whether they're used prepositionally or postpositionally (are.. are those words? .__. ), does celălalt stay the same?


hippietrail

I can see those hens hammering away busily in their egg workshops.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.