"Aceste fructe par dulci."

Translation:These fruits look to be sweet.

November 16, 2016

11 Comments


MarkFuller7

Why is the translation not: "These fruits look sweet." ?

February 7, 2017

Lng52-._

MarkFuller7: That translation was accepted per DL (06 March 2019).

March 7, 2019

jonquille22

Correct answer as given: These fruit seem sweet. Incorrect -- Subject /verb don't agree!) Should be: "These fruitS seem sweet.." (or "This fruit seemS sweet"... if you are thinking of a group of fruits as one unit)

June 24, 2017

nahuatl1939

thanks! i was wondering if I could still speak english !

June 30, 2017

ziyayerlik

Would saying fructele acestea/astea change the meaning?

November 16, 2016

SebastianMolin

Not at all...

November 17, 2016

ButterflyTeach3r

The notes say that "asta" and similar words are only used in some parts of the country. Do you know if they are used in Moldova?

December 11, 2016

SebastianMolin

"asta" is singular for "this"...

edit: sorry, I misread the comment, will look into it now.
edit 2.0: I modified the wording format as there is nothing wrong with using the regional forms, everyone uses them in common language and it's not really specific to any parts of the Romanian speaking states.

December 12, 2016

brasovann

Where can i find the notes?

August 5, 2018

cosmo-pedant

If you click on a (colored) lesson pod icon, there will appear a "Start" button with "lightbulb" and "key" icons. Click on the lightbulb and the "Tips and Notes" will come up. Cu placere!

August 14, 2018

RAugood

Not in the android version of the app.

October 16, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.