1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Aceste fructe par dulci."

"Aceste fructe par dulci."

Translation:These fruits look to be sweet.

November 16, 2016

15 Comments


MarkFuller7

Why is the translation not: "These fruits look sweet." ?


Lng52-._

MarkFuller7: That translation was accepted per DL (06 March 2019).


jonquille22

Correct answer as given: These fruit seem sweet. Incorrect -- Subject /verb don't agree!) Should be: "These fruitS seem sweet.." (or "This fruit seemS sweet"... if you are thinking of a group of fruits as one unit)


nahuatl1939

thanks! i was wondering if I could still speak english !


Pat902783

Looks to be iThese fruits look sweets bad English. No English person wold say that. It should be these fruits look sweet


ziyayerlik

Would saying fructele acestea/astea change the meaning?


ButterflyTeach3r

The notes say that "asta" and similar words are only used in some parts of the country. Do you know if they are used in Moldova?


sebastianmolin

"asta" is singular for "this"...

edit: sorry, I misread the comment, will look into it now.
edit 2.0: I modified the wording format as there is nothing wrong with using the regional forms, everyone uses them in common language and it's not really specific to any parts of the Romanian speaking states.


brasovann

Where can i find the notes?


cosmo-pedant

If you click on a (colored) lesson pod icon, there will appear a "Start" button with "lightbulb" and "key" icons. Click on the lightbulb and the "Tips and Notes" will come up. Cu placere!


RAugood

Not in the android version of the app.


Wes708337

It's only on the desktop version for Romanian, but my daughter introduced me to this site which has all the tips for the entire course! https://duome.eu/tips/en/ro


paul448945

I thought Fructe was masculine so shouldn't it be acești ??

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.