1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Li kutimis fari gajnon."

"Li kutimis fari gajnon."

Translation:He was used to making a profit.

November 16, 2016

8 Comments


Ancxio

Estas tre malbona aĆ­dia rekordo per vorto "Fari"


garpet

Why "He used to make profit" is incorrect?


Adam429066

"Used to make a profit" sounds better to me.


Kayleigh921788

I believe in this context "was used to" could be substituted with "was accustomed to", rather than "previously".


BGXCB

Is fari pronounced "fi"/"fy"?


donaldo_zouras

I heard it as "faj". Even listening to it 10 times, I knew that wasn't right, but I didn't hear "fari" at all.


mizinamo

No, it's pronounced "fari". Or roughly like "fah-ree" in English. You should hear four sounds, f-a-r-i.


BGXCB

Cool, that's what I thought until I heard this example.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.