"hamster"

Translation:hamster

November 16, 2016

24 Comments


Zerr_

This course is really quite difficult.

November 16, 2016

SebastianMolin

why is that? :-)

Just wondering what we could do to make it easier!

November 16, 2016

Zerr_

No, I was kidding, because the word for "hamster" is just "hamster". The course is actually excellent good so far; you did a great job on it.

November 16, 2016

SebastianMolin

:-)))

November 16, 2016

Thomas_Slo

It would definitely make the course easier and more systematic if somebody had added the articles when introducing new words.

February 21, 2017

MortimerCat

You could include 'irony' in the basics.

June 22, 2017

XD29

In another course on Memrise I learned "hârciog" for hamster, are the two words interchangeable?

November 17, 2016

danny90109

yes

November 17, 2016

XD29

Thank you!

November 17, 2016

Arcaeca

From the Hungarian hörcsög, I would wager. :)

November 20, 2016

NikaBergant

Actually both Hungarian hörcsög and Romanian hârciog are of Slavic origin -->hrčak/hrček

November 21, 2016

A.Igor

Intresting. Because we use another word in Russian and Ukrainian, Belorussian, Polish, Bulgarian are also using something like ours хомяк (chomiak) - Хом'як, хамяк, chomik, xомяк but Czech, Croatian, Serbian, Slovak and Slovens uses křeček, hrčak, хрчак, chrček, hrčki

July 17, 2017

John_on_Du

the word hamster is also related to slavic itself (https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/hamster#Etymology)

December 18, 2017

XD29

Thanks

November 20, 2016

jl45a

I always get this one wrong, does anyone have any tips to help learn this word. Mnemonics appreciated - i am native english speaker

February 19, 2017

jmr.sumay

the struggle is real

July 18, 2018

greenq

Another Slavic loanword, this time through some Germanic language.

December 14, 2016

flootzavut

I had a moment of confusion because seeing "hamster" made me think I was supposed to be translating into Romanian, not out of it... 8-o

January 8, 2017

passionfruit12

there's an audio problem here. I had to press it like 5 times for it to work and it delayed.

November 17, 2016

Elisauco

Who would have guest

December 1, 2016

Asfand7

Guessed*.. and is your profile picture a symbol of Roma people? The wheel of the caravan? im just curious

December 14, 2016

Elisauco

Typo. Yes it is, not many people know that actually, have it tattooed on both of my arms)

December 15, 2016

Asfand7

I love the culture and the Lore, plus my wife has Roma relatives. I wish you all the best my friend.

December 18, 2016

darkdamosel

obviously

May 26, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.