"hamster"

Translation:hamster

November 16, 2016

28 Comments


Zerr_

This course is really quite difficult.


sebastianmolin

why is that? :-)

Just wondering what we could do to make it easier!


Zerr_

No, I was kidding, because the word for "hamster" is just "hamster". The course is actually excellent good so far; you did a great job on it.


Thomas_Slo

It would definitely make the course easier and more systematic if somebody had added the articles when introducing new words.


MortimerCat

You could include 'irony' in the basics.


XD29

In another course on Memrise I learned "hârciog" for hamster, are the two words interchangeable?


XD29

Arcaeca

From the Hungarian hörcsög, I would wager. :)


NikaBergant

Actually both Hungarian hörcsög and Romanian hârciog are of Slavic origin -->hrčak/hrček


A.Igor

Intresting. Because we use another word in Russian and Ukrainian, Belorussian, Polish, Bulgarian are also using something like ours хомяк (chomiak) - Хом'як, хамяк, chomik, xомяк but Czech, Croatian, Serbian, Slovak and Slovens uses křeček, hrčak, хрчак, chrček, hrčki


John_on_Du

the word hamster is also related to slavic itself (https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/hamster#Etymology)


jl45a

I always get this one wrong, does anyone have any tips to help learn this word. Mnemonics appreciated - i am native english speaker


jmr.sumay

the struggle is real


greenq

Another Slavic loanword, this time through some Germanic language.


flootzavut

I had a moment of confusion because seeing "hamster" made me think I was supposed to be translating into Romanian, not out of it... 8-o


passionfruit12

there's an audio problem here. I had to press it like 5 times for it to work and it delayed.


Elisauco

Who would have guest


Asfand7

Guessed*.. and is your profile picture a symbol of Roma people? The wheel of the caravan? im just curious


Elisauco

Typo. Yes it is, not many people know that actually, have it tattooed on both of my arms)


Asfand7

I love the culture and the Lore, plus my wife has Roma relatives. I wish you all the best my friend.


ryry467228

This question is so difficult wtf


NathanBurt15

Loving the way the bot says it.

Related Discussions

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.