Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"hamster"

Translation:hamster

1 year ago

24 Comments


Zerr_
Zerr_

This course is really quite difficult.

1 year ago

SebastianMolin

why is that? :-)

Just wondering what we could do to make it easier!

1 year ago

Zerr_
Zerr_

No, I was kidding, because the word for "hamster" is just "hamster". The course is actually excellent good so far; you did a great job on it.

1 year ago

SebastianMolin

:-)))

1 year ago

Thomas_Slo
Thomas_Slo

It would definitely make the course easier and more systematic if somebody had added the articles when introducing new words.

1 year ago

MortimerCat

You could include 'irony' in the basics.

1 year ago

XD29
XD29

In another course on Memrise I learned "hârciog" for hamster, are the two words interchangeable?

1 year ago

danny90109

yes

1 year ago

XD29
XD29

Thank you!

1 year ago

Arcaeca
Arcaeca

From the Hungarian hörcsög, I would wager. :)

1 year ago

NikaBergant
NikaBergant

Actually both Hungarian hörcsög and Romanian hârciog are of Slavic origin -->hrčak/hrček

1 year ago

A.Igor
A.Igor

Intresting. Because we use another word in Russian and Ukrainian, Belorussian, Polish, Bulgarian are also using something like ours хомяк (chomiak) - Хом'як, хамяк, chomik, xомяк but Czech, Croatian, Serbian, Slovak and Slovens uses křeček, hrčak, хрчак, chrček, hrčki

1 year ago

John_on_Du

the word hamster is also related to slavic itself (https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/hamster#Etymology)

9 months ago

XD29
XD29

Thanks

1 year ago

greenq
greenq

Another Slavic loanword, this time through some Germanic language.

1 year ago

jl45a
jl45a

I always get this one wrong, does anyone have any tips to help learn this word. Mnemonics appreciated - i am native english speaker

1 year ago

jmr.sumay
jmr.sumay

the struggle is real

2 months ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

I had a moment of confusion because seeing "hamster" made me think I was supposed to be translating into Romanian, not out of it... 8-o

1 year ago

passionfruit12
passionfruit12

there's an audio problem here. I had to press it like 5 times for it to work and it delayed.

1 year ago

Elisauco

Who would have guest

1 year ago

Asfand7

Guessed*.. and is your profile picture a symbol of Roma people? The wheel of the caravan? im just curious

1 year ago

Elisauco

Typo. Yes it is, not many people know that actually, have it tattooed on both of my arms)

1 year ago

Asfand7

I love the culture and the Lore, plus my wife has Roma relatives. I wish you all the best my friend.

1 year ago

darkdamsel
darkdamsel

obviously

1 year ago