"Bărbatul vorbește cu un bou."

Translation:The man speaks with an ox.

November 16, 2016

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DinaLu207

Maybe he was drinking țuică.


Zerr_

Is this a reference to anything or just another weird Duolingo sentence?


GeoMan2

Kein Referenz, the man is crazy.


An3Bar

this actually is a funny one. We call a stupid person, or one who behaves badly "bou"... kinf of jerk. The man talks to a jerk.


IanWitham1

It could be a reference to Paul Bunyan and Babe.


Aurora2698

sounds like a fun conversation


Monica684041

especially the pronouncement is funny...

i hear the voice saying :

"Barbatul vorbeste cu un BEU" ...


4u1e

Does this mean 'speaking to'?


Monica684041

yes, the romanian sentence can be translated :

"the man speaks with an ox" ... or ...

"the man is speaking to an ox"


Pumky1031

Well, what if the ox speaks, or the man thinks the ox is speaking? XD


RobertoBrasil19

Is "bó" or "bou"? In the lesson appears " bó"


ScarletAJ

It should be "bou".

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.