"Bărbatul vorbește cu un bou."

Translation:The man speaks with an ox.

11/16/2016, 9:36:11 PM

15 Comments


Dina865222

Maybe he was drinking țuică.

1/18/2018, 8:24:06 PM

stefania697321

Hahaha

7/10/2018, 9:31:35 AM

Zerr_

Is this a reference to anything or just another weird Duolingo sentence?

11/16/2016, 9:36:11 PM

GeoMan2

Kein Referenz, the man is crazy.

10/15/2017, 8:44:42 PM

Aurora2698

sounds like a fun conversation

1/27/2018, 9:07:40 PM

Monica684041

especially the pronouncement is funny...

i hear the voice saying :

"Barbatul vorbeste cu un BEU" ...

5/5/2018, 6:44:55 PM

4u1e

Does this mean 'speaking to'?

6/21/2018, 9:04:57 PM

Monica684041

yes, the romanian sentence can be translated :

"the man speaks with an ox" ... or ...

"the man is speaking to an ox"

6/21/2018, 9:55:09 PM

4u1e

Mulțumesc!

12/20/2018, 9:20:23 PM

stefania697321

The man is crazy? WTF

7/10/2018, 9:31:05 AM

.90yV

Wtf is an ox

8/6/2018, 9:05:02 AM

4u1e

Seriously? Like a cow but used for pulling ploughs or wagons.

Not, I admit, the most useful piece of vocab I've learned...

8/6/2018, 9:11:22 AM

ZakTravis1

Where are u all fromm?? Never heard of oxtail soup? Haha

1/11/2019, 10:28:14 PM

ZakTravis1

He's probably lonely

1/11/2019, 10:29:00 PM

Silveri7

-- "cow" usually refers to the female of the species, "bull" specifically to un-castrated male, "ox" usually for castrated male -- https://www.quora.com/What-is-the-difference-between-an-ox-and-a-bull

3/10/2019, 4:21:17 PM
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.