1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Bărbatul vorbește cu un bou."

"Bărbatul vorbește cu un bou."

Translation:The man speaks with an ox.

November 16, 2016

9 Comments


Dina865222

Maybe he was drinking țuică.


Zerr_

Is this a reference to anything or just another weird Duolingo sentence?


GeoMan2

Kein Referenz, the man is crazy.


Aurora2698

sounds like a fun conversation


Monica684041

especially the pronouncement is funny...

i hear the voice saying :

"Barbatul vorbeste cu un BEU" ...


4u1e

Does this mean 'speaking to'?


Monica684041

yes, the romanian sentence can be translated :

"the man speaks with an ox" ... or ...

"the man is speaking to an ox"


RobertoFun89721

Is "bó" or "bou"? In the lesson appears " bó"

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.