Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Bărbatul vorbește cu un bou."

Translation:The man speaks with an ox.

1 year ago

11 Comments


Zerr_
Zerr_

Is this a reference to anything or just another weird Duolingo sentence?

1 year ago

GeoMan2
GeoMan2

Kein Referenz, the man is crazy.

10 months ago

Dina865222
Dina865222

Maybe he was drinking țuică.

7 months ago

stefania697321

Hahaha

1 month ago

4u1e
4u1e

Does this mean 'speaking to'?

1 month ago

Monica684041
Monica684041

yes, the romanian sentence can be translated :

"the man speaks with an ox" ... or ...

"the man is speaking to an ox"

1 month ago

Aurora2698

sounds like a fun conversation

6 months ago

Monica684041
Monica684041

especially the pronouncement is funny...

i hear the voice saying :

"Barbatul vorbeste cu un BEU" ...

3 months ago

stefania697321

The man is crazy? WTF

1 month ago

.90yV
.90yV

Wtf is an ox

2 weeks ago

4u1e
4u1e

Seriously? Like a cow but used for pulling ploughs or wagons.

Not, I admit, the most useful piece of vocab I've learned...

2 weeks ago