1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Eu sunt un bărbat și ea este…

"Eu sunt un bărbat și ea este o femeie."

Translation:I am a man and she is a woman.

November 16, 2016

38 Comments


CarlosSchu8

How is the difference between este and eşti?


Cristina_Costea

El/Ea este. = He/She is. Tu ești. = You(singular) are.


Dani563094

I am very confused about the use of femeie and femeia. Can anybody explain it, please?


ShoshiWoshi

Femeie means 'woman,' in the nominative case. The nominative case is the basic form of the noun. 'Femeia' means 'the woman,' which is the definitive case. In Romanian, unlike English (and many other languages), to say 'the woman' or 'the flower' or any other the+noun, you change the noun instead of adding a separate article ('the,' also known as a 'definite article'). The way you change the noun in Romanian is usually to add a different or additional ending. Example: A man = un bărbat. The man = bărbatul. A woman = o femeie. The woman = femeia.

The nominative case is the basic form of the noun; it is the form you would find looking the word up in the dictionary. For more information on this, you can Google 'nominative case in Romanian,' or 'definitive case in Romanian.' You can also do the same search for Latin, which has a very similar structure that was retained in many forms by Romanian.

Hope this helps - I am still learning the language, myself!


Hans244313

Did not teach all these words and which one is and?


Happydad10

I believe and is "si"


brochinho

Yes, but make sure you put the coma. Și and not si


sapphirefoxie

would este by itself also mean she is or would it just mean is?


HillyChip

By itself, it may mean "He is" or "She is". The subject may be omitted if implied through context.


Leo_the_seagull

I am confused by the use of 'este' and 'e' as translations of 'is'. Can anyone help me clarify it?


brochinho

E is more used in the coloquial language while este is more formal


SamKelly875722

How does Sunt mean Not and Am?


DylanWalters13

From what I understand, "Eu sunt" means I am but to make it negative you stick "nu" before the verb.


brochinho

That is corect. Eu sunt/sunt = I am. Eu nu sunt/nu sunt = I am not


cerenuya

I am a man and she is a women


AlexaGbr9

Este foarte simplu


Bentley773962

this robot sounds angry


Abigail711730

Can anybody tell me how accurate Duolingo is? As many people I know who speak other languages such as Chinese went through Duolingo's Chinese course and found that the information it was teaching users' was partially incorrect, I would like to learn Romanian but am worried that it may be teaching me false information.


SuraDavido

Duolingo seems 95% accurate in Romanian, and the 5% is bugs and not mistakes.


swphil63

Why sometimes indefinite article omitted and sometimes included. I translated to Romanian without and was marked incorrect, next question same phrase to translate from Romanian had it omitted.


brochinho

Can you provide an example? Without a context İ cannot tell.


Olivier447043

What is the difference between este and e?


brochinho

There is no difference. Este is usually more formal, e is more coloquial, but they are kinda the same thing.


evanmulryan

Can "bârbat" also be "om"?


brochinho

@Evanmulryan. First of all, it is bărbat and not bârbat. Ă and â are two different letters. Second of all, bărbat and om are in a certain way the same thing. Bărbat means man while om means human. Based on this, you can understand that a man is always a human, but a human can also be a woman. So we can say that "om" is the species and "man" is the sex. But in Romania we often use the word "om" for a Man, and in coloquial language you can say they are the same thing.


StefanTibe2

Correct: "bărbat and I'm" -> "bărbat and om" "while I'm" -> "while om" "și în" -> "and in"


brochinho

Thank you Stefan. I corrected my answer. Sorry, the autocorrect again.


klarahur

Já napsala jen eu sunt a uznalo mi to


Albert986040

Hi. Does anyone know if e and este can be used interchangeably?


brochinho

Yes that can, only that e is more coloquial and Este more formal.


monica909917

Vreau să învăț limba germană cu Duolingo


monica909917

Germany from Roumanie


EmsAdin

It's a course, why is she speaking so fast?


Mtysdm3

So hard language


LoverOver

i am NOT man, and she is a woman


ElianahLovesDogs

I literally couldn't do it :(


marta896705

I thought that polish was hard... learning this for the new kid in my school, doesn't know any english..

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.