"Eu sunt un bărbat și ea este o femeie."

Translation:I am a man and she is a woman.

November 16, 2016

37 Comments
This discussion is locked.


CarlosSchu8

How is the difference between este and eşti?


Cristina_Costea

El/Ea este. = He/She is. Tu ești. = You(singular) are.


Dani563094

I am very confused about the use of femeie and femeia. Can anybody explain it, please?


ShoshiWoshi

Femeie means 'woman,' in the nominative case. The nominative case is the basic form of the noun. 'Femeia' means 'the woman,' which is the definitive case. In Romanian, unlike English (and many other languages), to say 'the woman' or 'the flower' or any other the+noun, you change the noun instead of adding a separate article ('the,' also known as a 'definite article'). The way you change the noun in Romanian is usually to add a different or additional ending. Example: A man = un bărbat. The man = bărbatul. A woman = o femeie. The woman = femeia.

The nominative case is the basic form of the noun; it is the form you would find looking the word up in the dictionary. For more information on this, you can Google 'nominative case in Romanian,' or 'definitive case in Romanian.' You can also do the same search for Latin, which has a very similar structure that was retained in many forms by Romanian.

Hope this helps - I am still learning the language, myself!


Leo_the_seagull

I am confused by the use of 'este' and 'e' as translations of 'is'. Can anyone help me clarify it?


brochinho

E is more used in the coloquial language while este is more formal


sapphirefoxie

would este by itself also mean she is or would it just mean is?


HillyChip

By itself, it may mean "He is" or "She is". The subject may be omitted if implied through context.


Albert986040

Hi. Does anyone know if e and este can be used interchangeably?


brochinho

Yes that can, only that e is more coloquial and Este more formal.


AlexaGbr9

Este foarte simplu


Abigail711730

Can anybody tell me how accurate Duolingo is? As many people I know who speak other languages such as Chinese went through Duolingo's Chinese course and found that the information it was teaching users' was partially incorrect, I would like to learn Romanian but am worried that it may be teaching me false information.


SuraDavido

Duolingo seems 95% accurate in Romanian, and the 5% is bugs and not mistakes.


Olivier447043

What is the difference between este and e?


brochinho

There is no difference. Este is usually more formal, e is more coloquial, but they are kinda the same thing.


Hans244313

Did not teach all these words and which one is and?


Happydad10

I believe and is "si"


brochinho

Yes, but make sure you put the coma. Și and not si


Marty97211

My phone keyboard doesn't offer an s with a cedilla. How did you do that?


Bentley773962

this robot sounds angry


swphil63

Why sometimes indefinite article omitted and sometimes included. I translated to Romanian without and was marked incorrect, next question same phrase to translate from Romanian had it omitted.


brochinho

Can you provide an example? Without a context İ cannot tell.


EmsAdin

It's a course, why is she speaking so fast?


marta18052089

I thought that polish was hard... learning this for the new kid in my school, doesn't know any english..


Espenitos

Whats the difference between woman and female? I wrote the sentence correct except i wrote female and not women.


Marty97211

Why is it sometimes "ea e" and sometimes "ea este," both meaning "she is"?


Rhokhm

The answer is the same please check software


20CSE1017M

Because of Portuguese i think o is masculine


Mtysdm3

So hard language


B.StevenLozada

When do you use “un” and “o” ? Please


186.Eb4to1LJgnhF

"Un" is masculine, "o" is feminine.

See https://duome.eu/tips/en/ro, section "Numbers 1", paragraph "1, 2 and 12"

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.