"It is my wedding."

Translation:Es ist meine Hochzeit.

February 12, 2013

30 Comments


gabelsqt

I love how Wedding in German is "Hightime". People must have really looked forward to their weddings to make the word Hochzeit.

March 3, 2016

2GreyCats

It is certainly the high point of my life... :-).

February 12, 2018

alex.igamberdiev

Why not "Das ist meine Hochzeit?"

April 11, 2013

hutcho66

That would be "That is my wedding"

May 29, 2013

GiorgiJ

I think it would be "This is my wedding". Apparently it's a mistake if you use "This" instead of "it".

November 28, 2014

Lana_Darkess

"This is my wedding" would be "DAS ist meine Hochzeit"

Es is translated as "it". Das can be "this", "that" or "the".

November 28, 2014

GiorgiJ

Actually that's what I said. I replied to Alex's comment: why not "Das ist meine Hochzeit?".

November 28, 2014

Lana_Darkess

Es tut mir leid. The way the discussion board is laid out I have trouble telling who replies to whom.

November 28, 2014

DieDeutscheKatze

What's the difference between "mein" and "meine"? I forgot.

February 7, 2014

Lana_Darkess

Mein should be used for masculine or neuter words, meine is for feminine or plural.

Das ist mein Schuh. Die sind meine Schuhe.

April 14, 2014

RaymondLee10

At least, in the nominative case.

September 30, 2014

mizinamo
Mod

I would say that Das sind meine Schuhe is more common.

(Die sind meine Schuhe would be short for something like Die Schuhe sind meine Schuhe, i.e. "Those (ones) are my shoes".)

February 13, 2018

lindsay.says.go

but don't you use sie as the pronoun for feminine nouns? so sie - not because it's a she, but because Hochzeit is feminine?

October 31, 2014

Lana_Darkess

Can you explain your issue with this a little clearer?

November 19, 2014

ZacharySte11

Hochzeit is a feminine noun, the correct article for it is die in the nominative singular. German pronouns match the gender of the word they replace. Therefore I would expect it to be replaced by the third-person singular feminine pronoun, not the third-person singular neuter pronoun.

April 17, 2015

jimfatic

For what it's worth, Zachary (and SMV), I thought the same thing. Since "die Hochzeit" is a feminine noun, shouldn't the pronoun be feminine?

April 23, 2015

az_p
Mod

Yes, you use the appropriate (er/sie/es) when the noun has already been mentioned.
e.g. Die Hochzeit war sehr schön. Sie hat mir gefallen = "The wedding was very beautiful. I liked it."

But no, you use es when referring to something before the noun has been said or otherwise clarified by context.
e.g. Viele Autos sind vor der Kirche. Es ist vielleicht eine Hochzeit = "Many cars are in front of the church. It might be a wedding."

December 18, 2016

i-r-e-n-e.

why Heirat cannot be used?

June 8, 2013

HerrClark

I had learned that Hochzeit was the ceremony, Heirat was the 'institution' of marriage. They had a fun wedding, but have an unhappy marriage.

August 24, 2013

wataya

Not quite. The 'institution' is called 'die Ehe'. "Heirat", "Trauung" or "Eheschließung" mean the act of marriage. "Hochzeit" can also be used in that sense but its main meaning is that of a wedding celebration. "Heirat" is often used for the act of marriage in a legal sense, not for the church ceremony. The entirety of the ceremony in church is called "Hochzeitsmesse".

To answer the original question: Nobody says "meine Heirat" to refer to their wedding. When you say "my wedding" you probably mean the whole ceremony and the party afterwards. The best fit for that is "Meine Hochzeit".

August 24, 2013

MauroQuil

So is Hochzeit appropriate word for "marriage" (as in the common life that follows the wedding)? Is the same word normally used for both marriage and wedding?

November 5, 2013

wataya

As I wrote above: no. The life together after the wedding is called "Ehe".

November 5, 2013

ViticellaV

Split this word in half and you get "Hoch zeit", or "High time" in English

March 21, 2016

SMV

Shouldn't it be 'Sie ist meine Hochzeit'?

February 12, 2013

wataya

no.

February 12, 2013

ExoticMatter

Are personal pronouns independent from grammatical gender?

April 28, 2015

razorstorm

That would mean "she is my wedding".

April 6, 2013

martinadur1

No, because a wedding is not a person, it's a thing.

March 10, 2014

DieDeutscheKatze

Es=it Sie=she/they/you

April 16, 2014

2GreyCats

In a book about coffee, I once read that the felicitous vombination of coffee and hot chocolate is called "frohe Ehe" auf deutsch.

February 12, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.