1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "It is my wedding."

"It is my wedding."

Translation:Es ist meine Hochzeit.

February 12, 2013

30 Comments


gabelsqt

I love how Wedding in German is "Hightime". People must have really looked forward to their weddings to make the word Hochzeit.


2GreyCats

It is certainly the high point of my life... :-).


alex.igamberdiev

Why not "Das ist meine Hochzeit?"


hutcho66

That would be "That is my wedding"


GiorgiJ

I think it would be "This is my wedding". Apparently it's a mistake if you use "This" instead of "it".


Lana_Darkess

"This is my wedding" would be "DAS ist meine Hochzeit"

Es is translated as "it". Das can be "this", "that" or "the".


GiorgiJ

Actually that's what I said. I replied to Alex's comment: why not "Das ist meine Hochzeit?".


Lana_Darkess

Es tut mir leid. The way the discussion board is laid out I have trouble telling who replies to whom.


haleycathy

What's the difference between "mein" and "meine"? I forgot.


Lana_Darkess

Mein should be used for masculine or neuter words, meine is for feminine or plural.

Das ist mein Schuh. Die sind meine Schuhe.


RaymondLee10

At least, in the nominative case.


mizinamo

I would say that Das sind meine Schuhe is more common.

(Die sind meine Schuhe would be short for something like Die Schuhe sind meine Schuhe, i.e. "Those (ones) are my shoes".)


lindsay.says.go

but don't you use sie as the pronoun for feminine nouns? so sie - not because it's a she, but because Hochzeit is feminine?


Lana_Darkess

Can you explain your issue with this a little clearer?


ZacharySte11

Hochzeit is a feminine noun, the correct article for it is die in the nominative singular. German pronouns match the gender of the word they replace. Therefore I would expect it to be replaced by the third-person singular feminine pronoun, not the third-person singular neuter pronoun.


jimfatic

For what it's worth, Zachary (and SMV), I thought the same thing. Since "die Hochzeit" is a feminine noun, shouldn't the pronoun be feminine?


az_p
Mod

    Yes, you use the appropriate (er/sie/es) when the noun has already been mentioned.
    e.g. Die Hochzeit war sehr schön. Sie hat mir gefallen = "The wedding was very beautiful. I liked it."

    But no, you use es when referring to something before the noun has been said or otherwise clarified by context.
    e.g. Viele Autos sind vor der Kirche. Es ist vielleicht eine Hochzeit = "Many cars are in front of the church. It might be a wedding."


i-r-e-n-e.

    why Heirat cannot be used?


HerrClark

    I had learned that Hochzeit was the ceremony, Heirat was the 'institution' of marriage. They had a fun wedding, but have an unhappy marriage.


wataya

    Not quite. The 'institution' is called 'die Ehe'. "Heirat", "Trauung" or "Eheschließung" mean the act of marriage. "Hochzeit" can also be used in that sense but its main meaning is that of a wedding celebration. "Heirat" is often used for the act of marriage in a legal sense, not for the church ceremony. The entirety of the ceremony in church is called "Hochzeitsmesse".

    To answer the original question: Nobody says "meine Heirat" to refer to their wedding. When you say "my wedding" you probably mean the whole ceremony and the party afterwards. The best fit for that is "Meine Hochzeit".


MauroQuil

    So is Hochzeit appropriate word for "marriage" (as in the common life that follows the wedding)? Is the same word normally used for both marriage and wedding?


wataya

    As I wrote above: no. The life together after the wedding is called "Ehe".


ViticellaV

    Split this word in half and you get "Hoch zeit", or "High time" in English


SMV

    Shouldn't it be 'Sie ist meine Hochzeit'?


ExoticMatter

    Are personal pronouns independent from grammatical gender?


razorstorm

    That would mean "she is my wedding".


durasmartina

    No, because a wedding is not a person, it's a thing.


haleycathy

    Es=it Sie=she/they/you


2GreyCats

    In a book about coffee, I once read that the felicitous vombination of coffee and hot chocolate is called "frohe Ehe" auf deutsch.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.