"Tu bei apă și mănânci pâine."

Translation:You drink water and eat bread.

November 16, 2016

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


PolyjuiceBrewer

Did they change the lesson's speaker recently? The voice sounds different and I find it really hard to understand the new one. Been learning Romanian for a year and a half on this website and it's been a chore recently because of my struggle to decipher what they're saying. Some of the words don't sound like words at all now, it sounds like the audio is garbled or corrupted or something.


adelina_clipa

Guys if you dont know something please ask me because i am romania


IsobelWatt3

What are the present tense verbs for "i eat"


Bucket-of-Blonk

"Eu mănânc" is the present verb for "eat" "i" stays the same, it doesn't change, i am also a romanian


AsisKumarP1

Thia sound very defarent... I need the perfect local Romanian People! vocul


EllaMayy

You drink water and you eat bread


EirikGotte

It is a little hard to understand the speaker.


relaxwhc

Something is wrong with pâine. How does it sound like puuuine? is it wrong?


IonAnion

This is ridiculous. I get it wrong when I dont write "the" water, milk etc... BUT!! When I do write then ITS STILL MARKS IT WRONG!!! I spell boy "bot" by accident, it accepts the answer!?!?!?


jpdiiaz123

I swear I hear "prâine"


Meagin6

Is pâine pronounced correctly?


Hannahzamir

I was right but they said I typed in English when I didn't


AsisKumarP1

Sound so deferent


AmandaTheLeaf

Is it the same in Romanian for "you eat" and "you are eating"? I put "you are eating" and it said it should be "you eat".


186.Eb4to1LJgnhF

It translates the same in Romanian, yes.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.