1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Tu mănânci sau bei."

"Tu mănânci sau bei."

Translation:You eat or you drink.

November 16, 2016

21 Comments


GinnyGrang

It's the 2× "you" necessary?


HiMeCriss

Neither in English, nor in Romanian. Actually there's no need to use tu :)


_Cochu

The voice clips sound weird


HiMeCriss

We need better audio for these lessons :(


lianalilia

Do you eat or drink? What is wrong here?


Thomas_Hubbard

Is “or” “ori” or “sau?”


HiMeCriss

It's "ori" or "sau", both are viable. Or does't exist in Romanian :) and ori can also mean "times", for example, "de trei ori", which means "three times"


Taelyr1744

What is the difference between bei and beau


BenVarsano1

Bei is when you want to say "You drink water", so you say "Tu bei ape". And Beau is when you want to say "I drink water", so you say "Eu beau ape". I hope you got it now ;)


NordicEstonia

Why isn't the c in “mănânc” pronounced like a “ch”?


Violet_uwu

Ci is and pronounciation of 'chi' and ce is the same thing but with it saying 'che'


aurika642956

The correct translation is you eat or drink. There is no use for a second "you"


NordicEstonia

There is no need for a second “you”, but it is still correct.


3mjsb

I am roumanian i can explain to you


3mjsb

I am from ROMANIA and i can to explain to you


DominicMar282614

Tu mananc 'sauberry'?


Andybrumea

Good, is soo easi(Ce bine este foarte usor


Ray301962

I said "you are eating and drinking" and it was marked wrong.


NordicEstonia

Because “sau” means “or”, not “and”.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.