"Tu mănânci sau bei."

Translation:You eat or you drink.

November 16, 2016

32 Comments
This discussion is locked.


GinnyGrang

It's the 2× "you" necessary?


HiMeCriss

Neither in English, nor in Romanian. Actually there's no need to use tu :)


lianalilia

Do you eat or drink? What is wrong here?


Dust914411

its "you eat or drink"


_Cochu

The voice clips sound weird


HiMeCriss

We need better audio for these lessons :(


Durple_Purple

Is “or” “ori” or “sau?”


HiMeCriss

It's "ori" or "sau", both are viable. Or does't exist in Romanian :) and ori can also mean "times", for example, "de trei ori", which means "three times"


Catwilandishguy

"Ori" and "sau" means "or"


aurika642956

The correct translation is you eat or drink. There is no use for a second "you"


pineapplerind

There is no need for a second “you”, but it is still correct.


pineapplerind

Why isn't the c in “mănânc” pronounced like a “ch”?


luca857258

Becuase rumainan writing rules are diffrent


Violet_uwu

Ci is and pronounciation of 'chi' and ce is the same thing but with it saying 'che'


ErlendBron

"You're eating or drinking" was not accepted.


Taelyr1744

What is the difference between bei and beau


BenVarsano1

Bei is when you want to say "You drink water", so you say "Tu bei ape". And Beau is when you want to say "I drink water", so you say "Eu beau ape". I hope you got it now ;)


DarrellWhi14

This is not common English: it's a rigid translation that would not be recognized by most native English speakers.


Ray301962

I said "you are eating and drinking" and it was marked wrong.


pineapplerind

Because “sau” means “or”, not “and”.


monteirorogerio

”You are eating or drinking.” is not accepted.


3mjsb

I am roumanian i can explain to you


Andybrumea

Good, is soo easi(Ce bine este foarte usor


3mjsb

I am from ROMANIA and i can to explain to you


clyde970754

I said: "you eat and or drink", ie didn't repeat the subject (I didn't here either!) and got marked wrong. I realise that the subject pronoun can be dropped (as in Italian) - and therefore I can put it in, even when it's not stated - but equally the sentence is unambiguous if I leave it out in the English. I think that's just plain mean!


RomPrakash2

Good Job Dulingo


JereArmen

So Romanian present tense can't be translated with a present progressive, i.e., "you are eating or drinking"?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.