"băiatul"

Translation:the boy

November 16, 2016

20 Comments


Big_Head80

I know French and a bit of Italian and I'm flying through this...


Hector290697

I'm kind of the same. Native Spanish speaker practicing Portuguese and French midway (getting good at them, too). Flying through this, too. However, the Slavic influence will take some getting used to.


NordicEstonia

I heard that if you know a Slavic language and have a little experience with a Romance language you will do well with Romanian. I'm the opposite - I know a Romance language and have some experience with a Slavic language.


twovectors

That should be better since Romanian is a romance language


Gaviota_es

Not sure how that helped with this question?!


Ferdeka

Bāiat is boy... so "tul" is "the" when it comes at the end of the word? It can be in every word? Ayuda :(


Away54

Interesting!

In Indonesian, baiat means "formal inauguration". The word itself is borrowed from Arabic, بيعة (baiah) that means "the pledge of an allegiance".

So, there is a word in Arabic, just for a random example: "baiatul Păcurar", which means "Păcurar's pledge".


Delilah.Enloe

I think it's that "ul"can be at the end of most words (not every one i.e. "the apple" is marul) it's "tul" for baiatul because singular is ends in a "t". Mabye. At least that's what i have gathered so far.


sylver12417

Some examples:

măr = apple (neuter noun)

singular:
măr = apple (no article) --- un măr = an apple (indefinite article) --- mărul = the apple (definite article)

plural:
mere = apples (no article) --- niște mere = some apples (indefinite article) --- merele = the apples (definite article)

pară = pear (feminine noun)

singular:
pară = pear (no article) --- o pară = a pear (indefinite article) --- para = the pear (definite article)

plural:
pere = pears (no article) ---- niște pere = some pears (indefinite article) --- perele = the pears (definite article)

băiat = boy (masculine noun)

singular:
băiat = boy (no article) --- un băiat = a boy (indefinite article) --- băiatul = the boy (definite article)

fată = girl (feminine noun)

singular:
fată = girl (no article) --- o fată = a girl (indefinite article) --- fata = the girl (definite article)

tată = father (masculine noun)

singular:
tată = father (no article) --- un tată = a father (indefinite article) --- tatăl = the father (definite article)

mamă = mother (feminine noun)

singular:
mamă = mother (no article) --- o mamă = a mother (indefinite article) --- mama = the mother (definite article)

bărbat = man (masculine noun)

singular:
bărbat = man (no article) --- un bărbat = a man (indefinite article) --- bărbatul = the man (definite article)

femeie = woman (feminine noun)

singular:
femeie = woman (no article) --- o femeie = a woman (indefinite article) --- femeia = the woman (definite article)

The indefinite articles:
un (masculine+neuter, singular)
o (feminine, singular)
niște (masculine+ feminine+neuter, plural)

The definite articles:
-(u)l (masculine+ neuter, singular)
-a (feminine, singular)
-i (masculine, plural)
-le (neuter+feminine, plural)


StormyBr

Thanks a lot. I want to learn all i can about Romania :D


wolfleis

Băiat sounds so much like boy :o Here you can see why both are Indo-European languages. Also note the resemblance between these and brother which is almost the same in many Indo-European languages.


daguipa

Although your guess is reasonable, if you take a look at the etymology of both boy and băiat in the Wiktionary it doesn't seem that they have a common origin.


DaphyVark

I found very interesting the "ul", "ele", in the end of the words to mean "the". But ??????


lucia.green

the article "the" in romanian for single substantives is the ending "+ul" ( the masculine) or "a" (the feminin, replacing the " ă" ) and "+ii" ( the masculine, the first "i" stands for the plural) and "+ele" ( the feminin, the first letter "e" stands for the plural)


Delilah.Enloe

I'm going to write all of that down and it's going to help me so much. Thanks for the cheat-sheet


SaraCortojan

Ce ușor! Duolingo este o aplicație minunata♥️♥️♥️♥️♥️♥️♥️♥️♥️♥️♥️♥️♥️♥️♥️♥️♥️♥️♥️♥️♥️


ub8hctdo8

Romanian is easy

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.