"băiatul"

Translation:the boy

November 16, 2016

34 Comments


Big_Head80

I know French and a bit of Italian and I'm flying through this...


Hector290697

I'm kind of the same. Native Spanish speaker practicing Portuguese and French midway (getting good at them, too). Flying through this, too. However, the Slavic influence will take some getting used to.


NordicEstonia

I heard that if you know a Slavic language and have a little experience with a Romance language you will do well with Romanian. I'm the opposite - I know a Romance language and have some experience with a Slavic language.


twovectors

That should be better since Romanian is a romance language


hectorlqr

Cuántos Hectores de Puerto Rico habemos haciendo este curso?


AlexandraS611890

Me too but I have 10 years old


Ferdeka

Bāiat is boy... so "tul" is "the" when it comes at the end of the word? It can be in every word? Ayuda :(


Away54

Interesting!

In Indonesian, baiat means inauguration formally. This word is borrowed from Arabic, بيعة (baiah) that means the pledge of allegiance.

So there's a word in Arabic, just for a random example: "baiatul Păcurar", it means "Păcurar's pledge".


Delilah.Enloe

I think it's that "ul"can be at the end of most words (not every one i.e. "the apple" is marul) it's "tul" for baiatul because singular is ends in a "t". Mabye. At least that's what i have gathered so far.


sylver12417

Some examples:

măr = apple (neuter noun)

singular:
măr = apple (no article) --- un măr = an apple (indefinite article) --- mărul = the apple (definite article)

plural:
mere = apples (no article) --- niște mere = some apples (indefinite article) --- merele = the apples (definite article)

pară = pear (feminine noun)

singular:
pară = pear (no article) --- o pară = a pear (indefinite article) --- para = the pear (definite article)

plural:
pere = pears (no article) ---- niște pere = some pears (indefinite article) --- perele = the pears (definite article)

băiat = boy (masculine noun)

singular:
băiat = boy (no article) --- un băiat = a boy (indefinite article) --- băiatul = the boy (definite article)

fată = girl (feminine noun)

singular:
fată = girl (no article) --- o fată = a girl (indefinite article) --- fata = the girl (definite article)

tată = father (masculine noun)

singular:
tată = father (no article) --- un tată = a father (indefinite article) --- tatăl = the father (definite article)

mamă = mother (feminine noun)

singular:
mamă = mother (no article) --- o mamă = a mother (indefinite article) --- mama = the mother (definite article)

bărbat = man (masculine noun)

singular:
bărbat = man (no article) --- un bărbat = a man (indefinite article) --- bărbatul = the man (definite article)

femeie = woman (feminine noun)

singular:
femeie = woman (no article) --- o femeie = a woman (indefinite article) --- femeia = the woman (definite article)

The indefinite articles:
un (masculine+neuter, singular)
o (feminine, singular)
niște (masculine+ feminine+neuter, plural)

The definite articles:
-(u)l (masculine+ neuter, singular)
-a (feminine, singular)
-i (masculine, plural)
-le (neuter+feminine, plural)


StormyBr

Thanks a lot. I want to learn all i can about Romania :D


louise537962

Basically some languages put articles INTO the words ...the is put INTO the word ..usually at the beginning or the end ..its called declension....but don't worry romanian only has three cases ...you see the root word and you get the dictionary version of the noun...you learn the declensions ..its like la or le ..or un or una ...femine and masculine declensions for nouns are diff and romanian has a neuter ...don't panic! I am just struggling with the words tho...they seem totally unlike other romance langauges


twovectors

I'm glad your enjoying learning Romanian. Heads up though, there's five cases, but some of them share the same noun form, giving three noun forms in total.


wolfleis

Băiat sounds so much like boy :o Here you can see why both are Indo-European languages. Also note the resemblance between these and brother which is almost the same in many Indo-European languages.


daguipa

Although your guess is reasonable, if you take a look at the etymology of both boy and băiat in the Wiktionary it doesn't seem that they have a common origin.


louise537962

lol i don't see the simularity!


Kelvincristi

The Romanian language is derived from Vulgar Latin. It does not make sense


wolfleis

Wasn't Latin an Indo-European language??

Btw, I only posted this comment to help others to remember this word. When I link băiat to the phonetical similarity with 'boy', I remember it more easily, so I thought it might help others as well. Likewise bărbat sounds like barba, which is Spanish for beard (something that men have).


TaraShield1

Which came from Indo European.


DaphyVark

I found very interesting the "ul", "ele", in the end of the words to mean "the". But ??????


lucia.green

the article "the" in romanian for single substantives is the ending "+ul" ( the masculine) or "a" (the feminin, replacing the " ă" ) and "+ii" ( the masculine, the first "i" stands for the plural) and "+ele" ( the feminin, the first letter "e" stands for the plural)


Delilah.Enloe

I'm going to write all of that down and it's going to help me so much. Thanks for the cheat-sheet


louise537962

Lol ...so not flying through this like you guys ...although i know some spanish ..but LOVE the way they are teaching the declensions! baiat boy...baiatul the boy ...


ub8hctdo8

Romanian is easy


SaraCortojan

Ce ușor! Duolingo este o aplicație minunata♥️♥️♥️♥️♥️♥️♥️♥️♥️♥️♥️♥️♥️♥️♥️♥️♥️♥️♥️♥️♥️


IonelaCat

Excuses for your answer


Wanda915948

boy, man apple. When do I learn some new words. Endless repetition of the same words.


Delilah.Enloe

Got to get in burned into our heads somehow

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.