Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Bărbatul mănâncă pâine."

Translation:The man eats bread.

1 year ago

10 Comments


AlP575514

The "ă" and also the "â" sound different in each word. Having Spanish as mother tongue, I'd transcript the first "ă" of bărbat as "o" and the same letter in mănâncă as a "lazy closed e". The "â" in mănâncă is almost "i" and "u" in pâine

6 months ago

AnimeLoverOtaku

Thanks for that ^^

2 months ago

AnastasiaMS
AnastasiaMS

I needed to select "Bărbat" or "Bărbatul" for "___ mănâncă pâine". Why Bărbat doesn't fit?

5 months ago

EmmaMitche89062

Because "bărbat" means man, and "bărbatul" means the man, so using "bărbat" it would say "man eats bread" when you need it to say "the man eats bread". In other words, you need to use the article. Sorry this isn't very well explained, but hopefully you get the meaning now.

1 month ago

Lengvist
Lengvist

It sounds like the first two 'a' in the word "eats" are alike and the last one is different, but it is not such a way. Why?

1 year ago

Robursu4u

The first and last "a" should have an "uh" sound like the beginning of the word "umbrella."

The middle "a" should sound like the letter "i" in the word "in."

1 year ago

dannywhite318075

It was hard so after 5 trys i got it

5 months ago

EmmaMitche89062

Bless. This is a very difficult course indeed.

1 month ago

EB4Ro

Why is it now "ă" for plural instead of "i" like before? What's the difference, and when do I use which?

3 weeks ago

Bogdan256365

Fri

11 months ago