"femeia"

Translation:the woman

November 16, 2016

13 Comments


Kelvincristi

I am a Portuguese native speaker and I also did not listen to any notable difference between the pronounced words "femeie" and "femeia". However, now I know that both are correct. Femeie means 'woman' and femeia means "the woman".


KoolKelani

Is it supposed to sound different from the singular form 'femeie'? If it is, i don't really hear it.


Telisa7

I'm brand spankin' new at Romanian, but I like forvo for pronunciation. Though I suppose it might depend on the region, the comment by Kelvin Cristiano seems to be correct.

https://forvo.com/search/Femeie%20femeia/ro/


carrots084

Its tough the hear the pronunciation difference in the bot, between femeie and femeia


zappycat818

When do you add the "a" on?


Lauren172113

When you want to include the definite article "the," basically.

So where "un femeie" would be "a woman," simply saying "femeia" would mean "THE woman."


Eva754602

Thank you this helps


PenWiky

Femeie- fem ay uh, femeia- fem ay ah?


Violet_uwu

Femeie is fem ay eh


Sara439909

È giusto anche solo donna senza l'articolo


........Lo......

I really do not understand the use of the articles. Can someone explain this? :)


twovectors

articles in Romanian are attached to the end of the noun if they are definite (femeia from femeie) or are a separate word in front of the noun if they are indefinite (o femeie). This is different from other languages like English, where the article is always a separate word in front of the noun (a/an, the). So then:

woman = femeie (no article)

a woman = o femeie (indef. article)

the woman = femeia (def. article)

Not sure if you know but on the website version of duolingo there is a tips button with some of the info needed for lessons. (https://preview.duolingo.com/skill/ro/Definite-Article-Sg/tips-and-notes)


Vicnent_Ri

Why not femeieul?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.