"femeia"

Translation:the woman

November 16, 2016

9 Comments


Kelvincristi

I am a Portuguese native speaker and I also did not listen to any notable difference between the pronounced words "femeie" and "femeia". However, now I know that both are correct. Femeie means 'woman' and femeia means "the woman".

June 1, 2017

KoolKelani

Is it supposed to sound different from the singular form 'femeie'? If it is, i don't really hear it.

May 24, 2017

Telisa7

I'm brand spankin' new at Romanian, but I like forvo for pronunciation. Though I suppose it might depend on the region, the comment by Kelvin Cristiano seems to be correct.

https://forvo.com/search/Femeie%20femeia/ro/

June 20, 2017

carrots084

Its tough the hear the pronunciation difference in the bot, between femeie and femeia

September 18, 2017

zappycat818

When do you add the "a" on?

May 23, 2018

Sara439909

È giusto anche solo donna senza l'articolo

April 3, 2019

carrots084

Its tough the hear the pronunciation difference in the bot, between femeie and femeia

September 18, 2017

nawwar929105

Ok

May 13, 2019

PenWiky

Femeie- fem ay uh, femeia- fem ay ah?

July 1, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.