"Ea e femeie, eu nu sunt."

Translation:She is a woman; I am not.

November 16, 2016

26 Comments


Mandiras

Why is it e and not este here?

November 16, 2016

Arcaeca

I'm definitely not a native, but a quick search seems to reveal that they're interchangeable, with the slight distinction that este is a little more formal, whereas e is used more in everyday speech.

Is that correct, native speakers?

November 16, 2016

SebastianMolin

This is correct, just that there is no formality este is the long form and e is the short form :-) (Like - Yes, Yeah, and Aye - in a way)

November 17, 2016

FaizalZahid

Oh! I thought it's kind of like "ser" vs "estar" in Spanish. Is there anything like that in Romanian too?

November 17, 2016

fiomtec

Nope, they are the same. Spanish, unlike English and Romanian, has different verbs for "ser" and "estar", and I know for a fact that many romanians that have lived in Spain for years still use the wrong one sometimes.

Apart from that, I wish that was my only problem when speaking Romanian ;)

November 17, 2016

fiomtec

No, I'm a spaniard who lives in Spain ;), but my wife is romanian and I've been trying to learn the language for a long time.

November 18, 2016

FaizalZahid

Are you one of the Romanians who lives in Spain?

November 18, 2016

Aryamaan008

Yayy! Thanks for this course, Sebastian

November 20, 2016

dacianciol

Yes because i am romanian

March 23, 2019

Alkimeer

How come no 'o' in this sentence?

November 16, 2016

Arcaeca

Romanian is probably a null-subject language (a specific type of pro-drop language), like many eastern European languages.

EDIT: Okay, on re-reading the question, what I said actually isn't an answer.

November 16, 2016

SebastianMolin

Yes, it is not needed in all circumstances, but needed in some - I'll check up with the grammar department of our team for a better answer :-)

November 17, 2016

Nivkotzer

(Sebastian Thanks so much for this course! :) )

November 19, 2016

raztud

"Ea e femeie" it emphasize the fact that she is (a truly) woman. If I would say "Ea e o femeie" she would be a woman like any other. The sentence in this case seems to be in opposition with the fact that "I am not (a woman)". Anyway, it will work also with "Ea e o femeie", but the meaning of the fact that I am not it will not be so strong. Just a matter of feeling.

November 17, 2016

StephenBoo14

It does seem to be quite random when o/un is used and when it isn't, in this course. When you're doing the 'Type what you hear' exercises it can be difficult to tell if o/un has been used or not, even on the slowed down voice.

April 23, 2018

christ00v

My Romanian girlfriend explained it that this sentence is generic. If it was directed she would include the o, the same goes for you are man as "Tu eşti bărbat" So this reads as "She is woman"

August 8, 2017

wren.arf

Curious about this as well :)

November 17, 2016

LeahMiller6

Why does it seem like there is no "a" in the sentence? For example in engllish it is how it is written above, She is A woman. In spanish, ella es UNA mujer. Here it is Ea (she) e (is) femeie (woman). Is it included in "e" or "este" ? is that just an odd (to me) concept I have to get used to? Or is there logic to it?

November 17, 2016

Antonio874645

In Spanish, you can perfectly say "ella es mujer", without the article. Both forms would be correct.

November 17, 2016

Getaraketa

it's the same thing in romanian. both forms are correct but "ea este femeie" in romanian, sounds more... natural :). Is not included in "e" or "este". As someone above said, "e" is another form of "este", used in everyday speech.

November 18, 2016

_Dimitris_

In the sentence "e" is pronounced as /ye/ but when you listen to it separately it is just /e/. Are both pronunciations correct?

November 19, 2016

Dariuta22

Ce ciudat e să îți înveți limba dintr-o limbă necunoscută ție =)))

November 20, 2016

Nicolae277370

dariuta22...este, insa afli si cu ce se framanta un englez cand vrea sa invete romana!

February 26, 2019

Colin__Hunt

I can't seem to understand the difference in pronunciation between femeie and femeia.

April 22, 2017

StefaniHa

Is the punctuation correct in the Romanian example with a comma between the two sentences? I know punctuation and sentence structure can be quite different between languages from the same family. I'm curious to know how accurate this is here.

July 21, 2019

Sleepingegg1

nig]

May 2, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.