1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Ea e femeie, eu nu sunt."

"Ea e femeie, eu nu sunt."

Translation:She is a woman, I am not.

November 16, 2016

31 Comments


Mandiras

Why is it e and not este here?


Arcaeca

I'm definitely not a native, but a quick search seems to reveal that they're interchangeable, with the slight distinction that este is a little more formal, whereas e is used more in everyday speech.

Is that correct, native speakers?


sebastianmolin

This is correct, just that there is no formality este is the long form and e is the short form :-) (Like - Yes, Yeah, and Aye - in a way)


FaizalZahid

Oh! I thought it's kind of like "ser" vs "estar" in Spanish. Is there anything like that in Romanian too?


fiomtec

Nope, they are the same. Spanish, unlike English and Romanian, has different verbs for "ser" and "estar", and I know for a fact that many romanians that have lived in Spain for years still use the wrong one sometimes.

Apart from that, I wish that was my only problem when speaking Romanian ;)


fiomtec

No, I'm a spaniard who lives in Spain ;), but my wife is romanian and I've been trying to learn the language for a long time.


FaizalZahid

Are you one of the Romanians who lives in Spain?


Aryamaan008

Yayy! Thanks for this course, Sebastian


dacianciol

Yes because i am romanian


Alkimeer

How come no 'o' in this sentence?


Arcaeca

Romanian is probably a null-subject language (a specific type of pro-drop language), like many eastern European languages.

EDIT: Okay, on re-reading the question, what I said actually isn't an answer.


sebastianmolin

Yes, it is not needed in all circumstances, but needed in some - I'll check up with the grammar department of our team for a better answer :-)


Nivkotzer

(Sebastian Thanks so much for this course! :) )


raztud

"Ea e femeie" it emphasize the fact that she is (a truly) woman. If I would say "Ea e o femeie" she would be a woman like any other. The sentence in this case seems to be in opposition with the fact that "I am not (a woman)". Anyway, it will work also with "Ea e o femeie", but the meaning of the fact that I am not it will not be so strong. Just a matter of feeling.


StephenBoo14

It does seem to be quite random when o/un is used and when it isn't, in this course. When you're doing the 'Type what you hear' exercises it can be difficult to tell if o/un has been used or not, even on the slowed down voice.


christ00v

My Romanian girlfriend explained it that this sentence is generic. If it was directed she would include the o, the same goes for you are man as "Tu eşti bărbat" So this reads as "She is woman"


wren.arf

Curious about this as well :)


LeahMiller6

Why does it seem like there is no "a" in the sentence? For example in engllish it is how it is written above, She is A woman. In spanish, ella es UNA mujer. Here it is Ea (she) e (is) femeie (woman). Is it included in "e" or "este" ? is that just an odd (to me) concept I have to get used to? Or is there logic to it?


Antonio874645

In Spanish, you can perfectly say "ella es mujer", without the article. Both forms would be correct.


Getaraketa

it's the same thing in romanian. both forms are correct but "ea este femeie" in romanian, sounds more... natural :). Is not included in "e" or "este". As someone above said, "e" is another form of "este", used in everyday speech.


_Dimitris_

In the sentence "e" is pronounced as /ye/ but when you listen to it separately it is just /e/. Are both pronunciations correct?


Dariuta22

Ce ciudat e să îți înveți limba dintr-o limbă necunoscută ție =)))


Nicolae277370

dariuta22...este, insa afli si cu ce se framanta un englez cand vrea sa invete romana!


Colin__Hunt

I can't seem to understand the difference in pronunciation between femeie and femeia.


Leo-Io

(O)Femeie= a woman( generic) Ex: Ea este (o)femeie. = She is a woman. Femeia= the woman( specific) Ex: Femeia are un copil. =The woman has a child.


StefaniHa

Is the punctuation correct in the Romanian example with a comma between the two sentences? I know punctuation and sentence structure can be quite different between languages from the same family. I'm curious to know how accurate this is here.


[deactivated user]

Uli901101

    Sound is not ok in slow motion. Can't repeat the sound since the buttons vanish after typing. Galaxy s7


Rae.F

    This is not the place to leave bug reports. Neither the course contributors nor the programmers read these discussion forums.

    For problems with the sound itself, flag it and report a problem with the audio. For issues with your sound button not working, you need to contact the devs:
    https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/sections/200864570-Reporting-Issues


Dunnescu

    Feels very unnatural in English


Rae.F

    The English translation sounds perfectly natural to me.

    Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.