Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ea e femeie, eu nu sunt."

Translation:She is a woman; I am not.

1 year ago

22 Comments


Mandiras
Mandiras

Why is it e and not este here?

1 year ago

Arcaeca
Arcaeca

I'm definitely not a native, but a quick search seems to reveal that they're interchangeable, with the slight distinction that este is a little more formal, whereas e is used more in everyday speech.

Is that correct, native speakers?

1 year ago

SebastianMolin

This is correct, just that there is no formality este is the long form and e is the short form :-) (Like - Yes, Yeah, and Aye - in a way)

1 year ago

FaizalZahid
FaizalZahid

Oh! I thought it's kind of like "ser" vs "estar" in Spanish. Is there anything like that in Romanian too?

1 year ago

fiomtec

Nope, they are the same. Spanish, unlike English and Romanian, has different verbs for "ser" and "estar", and I know for a fact that many romanians that have lived in Spain for years still use the wrong one sometimes.

Apart from that, I wish that was my only problem when speaking Romanian ;)

1 year ago

fiomtec

No, I'm a spaniard who lives in Spain ;), but my wife is romanian and I've been trying to learn the language for a long time.

1 year ago

FaizalZahid
FaizalZahid

Are you one of the Romanians who lives in Spain?

1 year ago

Aryamaan008

Yayy! Thanks for this course, Sebastian

1 year ago

Alkimeer
Alkimeer

How come no 'o' in this sentence?

1 year ago

Arcaeca
Arcaeca

Romanian is probably a null-subject language (a specific type of pro-drop language), like many eastern European languages.

EDIT: Okay, on re-reading the question, what I said actually isn't an answer.

1 year ago

SebastianMolin

Yes, it is not needed in all circumstances, but needed in some - I'll check up with the grammar department of our team for a better answer :-)

1 year ago

Nivkotzer
Nivkotzer

(Sebastian Thanks so much for this course! :) )

1 year ago

raztud
raztud

"Ea e femeie" it emphasize the fact that she is (a truly) woman. If I would say "Ea e o femeie" she would be a woman like any other. The sentence in this case seems to be in opposition with the fact that "I am not (a woman)". Anyway, it will work also with "Ea e o femeie", but the meaning of the fact that I am not it will not be so strong. Just a matter of feeling.

1 year ago

StephenBoo14

It does seem to be quite random when o/un is used and when it isn't, in this course. When you're doing the 'Type what you hear' exercises it can be difficult to tell if o/un has been used or not, even on the slowed down voice.

3 months ago

christ00v

My Romanian girlfriend explained it that this sentence is generic. If it was directed she would include the o, the same goes for you are man as "Tu eşti bărbat" So this reads as "She is woman"

1 year ago

wren.arf
wren.arf

Curious about this as well :)

1 year ago

LeahMiller6

Why does it seem like there is no "a" in the sentence? For example in engllish it is how it is written above, She is A woman. In spanish, ella es UNA mujer. Here it is Ea (she) e (is) femeie (woman). Is it included in "e" or "este" ? is that just an odd (to me) concept I have to get used to? Or is there logic to it?

1 year ago

Antonio874645
Antonio874645

In Spanish, you can perfectly say "ella es mujer", without the article. Both forms would be correct.

1 year ago

Getaraketa

it's the same thing in romanian. both forms are correct but "ea este femeie" in romanian, sounds more... natural :). Is not included in "e" or "este". As someone above said, "e" is another form of "este", used in everyday speech.

1 year ago

_Dimitris_
_Dimitris_

In the sentence "e" is pronounced as /ye/ but when you listen to it separately it is just /e/. Are both pronunciations correct?

1 year ago

Dariuta22

Ce ciudat e să îți înveți limba dintr-o limbă necunoscută ție =)))

1 year ago

Colin__Hunt

I can't seem to understand the difference in pronunciation between femeie and femeia.

1 year ago