"Are you trying the fish?"

Translation:Δοκιμάζεις το ψάρι;

November 16, 2016

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


KatinaKard

Why can't I use the verb προσπαθείσεις here?


Dimitra956826

Because προσπαθήσεις does mean try, but not in the sense os taste.

Πρέπει να προσπαθήσεις περισσότερο - You have to try harder.

Πρέπει να δοκιμάσεις το ψάρι - You have to try the fish.

Same verb in English, but two dofferent verbs in Greek. ^.^


yuriSVB

How so, to try a fish??


yuriSVB

Try meaning to taste for the first time, of course.

Please forgive the lame question.


D_..

You answered your own question, and it wasn't a lame one - have a lingot! :D


yuriSVB

σε ευχαριστώ!


Zoe163023

I wrote "δοκιμαστεστε" instead, is this also correct (as the "you" in english is ambiguous)?


Dimitra956826

I'm not sure if this was your exact spelling, but it's wrong. Δοκιμάζετε is the coreect plural form that could be used here. ^.^


Zoe163023

Oops yes sorry, I spelled that a bit weird. Glad to know the thought was correct though :)


Jon345104

Προσπαθείς το ψάρι


Dimitra956826

That doesn't make sense at all in Greek. When it comes to trying food, δοκιμάζω is the only proper word for it. Προσπαθώ is just translated as putting effort into doing sth. ^.^

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.