1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Are you trying the fish?"

"Are you trying the fish?"

Translation:Δοκιμάζεις το ψάρι;

November 16, 2016

11 Comments


yuriSVB

How so, to try a fish??


yuriSVB

Try meaning to taste for the first time, of course.

Please forgive the lame question.


D_..
Mod

    You answered your own question, and it wasn't a lame one - have a lingot! :D


yuriSVB

    σε ευχαριστώ!


KatinaKard

    Why can't I use the verb προσπαθείσεις here?


Dimitra956826

    Because προσπαθήσεις does mean try, but not in the sense os taste.

    Πρέπει να προσπαθήσεις περισσότερο - You have to try harder.

    Πρέπει να δοκιμάσεις το ψάρι - You have to try the fish.

    Same verb in English, but two dofferent verbs in Greek. ^.^


Zoe163023

    I wrote "δοκιμαστεστε" instead, is this also correct (as the "you" in english is ambiguous)?


Dimitra956826

    I'm not sure if this was your exact spelling, but it's wrong. Δοκιμάζετε is the coreect plural form that could be used here. ^.^


Zoe163023

    Oops yes sorry, I spelled that a bit weird. Glad to know the thought was correct though :)


Jon345104

    Προσπαθείς το ψάρι


Dimitra956826

    That doesn't make sense at all in Greek. When it comes to trying food, δοκιμάζω is the only proper word for it. Προσπαθώ is just translated as putting effort into doing sth. ^.^

    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.