"Are you trying the fish?"

Translation:Δοκιμάζεις το ψάρι;

November 16, 2016

11 Comments


yuriSVB

How so, to try a fish??

November 16, 2016

yuriSVB

Try meaning to taste for the first time, of course.

Please forgive the lame question.

November 16, 2016

D_..
Mod

You answered your own question, and it wasn't a lame one - have a lingot! :D

November 17, 2016

yuriSVB

σε ευχαριστώ!

November 17, 2016

KatinaKard

Why can't I use the verb προσπαθείσεις here?

July 19, 2017

Dimitra956826
Mod

Because προσπαθήσεις does mean try, but not in the sense os taste.

Πρέπει να προσπαθήσεις περισσότερο - You have to try harder.

Πρέπει να δοκιμάσεις το ψάρι - You have to try the fish.

Same verb in English, but two dofferent verbs in Greek. ^.^

July 20, 2017

Zoe163023

I wrote "δοκιμαστεστε" instead, is this also correct (as the "you" in english is ambiguous)?

March 31, 2018

Dimitra956826
Mod

I'm not sure if this was your exact spelling, but it's wrong. Δοκιμάζετε is the coreect plural form that could be used here. ^.^

March 31, 2018

Zoe163023

Oops yes sorry, I spelled that a bit weird. Glad to know the thought was correct though :)

April 1, 2018

Jon345104

Προσπαθείς το ψάρι

September 29, 2018

Dimitra956826
Mod

That doesn't make sense at all in Greek. When it comes to trying food, δοκιμάζω is the only proper word for it. Προσπαθώ is just translated as putting effort into doing sth. ^.^

September 30, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.