1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Stiloul meu este în ghiozdan…

"Stiloul meu este în ghiozdan."

Translation:My fountain pen is in the schoolbag.

November 16, 2016

11 Comments


splittongue

Stilou is a fountain pen. Pix is a ball-point pen. Creion is a pencil. Cretă is a crayon or chalk. They are all different.


nahuatl1939

stiloul = french " stylo ", creion = french " crayon ". english "pen" = french " plume" or " stylo" french " stylo a bille" = english " ballpen "


digestives27

So, it lets me write "pen" instead of "fountain pen" and it's fine, but I'm not allowed to replace "schoolbag" with "bag" .... ?


Ray301962

In the States I've generally heard "book bag" instead of "school bag."


Wes708337

Or simply backpack


ziyayerlik

Is there a difference between stilo and pix?


sebastianmolin

Yes... stilou is a fountain pen... fixed the translations! Thanks!


TseDanylo

But what is a fountain pen?


ziyayerlik

They're those fancy ink pens with the funny-shaped nibs.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.