"Femeia bea cafeaua și sucul."

Translation:The woman drinks the coffee and the juice.

November 16, 2016

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


vandemoerw12071

The other romance languages are a lot easier to learn than this language. :(


Emmylou770

Yes! I am so tired of reading that this is an easy language to learn, on a par with the other romance languages, taking about the same number of hours to master, when in reality it's quite another kettle of fish.


dekoboko_

Because this is a mix of a lot of things


Alpenpeilchen

Slavic languages as well as romance languages. Basically the countries surrounding Romania have influenced the language as have immigrants


SerenaGris1

difference between femeie and femeia?


Niffi3

Femeia : the woman Femeie : woman


AdrianKnot

The use of a definitive article in front of coffee and juice doesn't sound right for English. Certainly possible but rather artificial ("that" specific coffee or rather coffee in general?)


daverave1212

It means exactly "The woman drinks the coffee and the juice"

In Romanian too it refers to that specific coffee.


marius483326

The pronunciation is wrong. It just sounds "Femei a bea cafeaua și sucul".


Eagledood7

How is bea pronounced? It sounds like she is saying "Da".


Simona684675

Just I heard "Femei abea cafeaua si sucul"? :))


BengaminJerrems

I got this correct word for word and it still said incorrect. Lol


clauthib

"Femeia" es la forma correcta porque incluye el artículo determinado.


OmElyas2

ام لا خمتاهه


IedidiaSar

Cum poate femeia sa bea cafeaua

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.