"Femeia bea cafeaua și sucul."

Translation:The woman drinks the coffee and the juice.

11/16/2016, 10:05:15 PM

13 Comments


vandemoerw12071

The other romance languages are a lot easier to learn than this language. :(

7/31/2017, 4:07:36 PM

DEcobra11

Because this is a mix of a lot of things

9/22/2017, 12:08:24 AM

EmmaMitche89062

Yes! I am so tired of reading that this is an easy language to learn, on a par with the other romance languages, taking about the same number of hours to master, when in reality it's quite another kettle of fish.

8/29/2018, 12:39:37 AM

ingochris

Which?

5/12/2018, 8:45:20 PM

Alpenpeilchen

Slavic languages as well as romance languages. Basically the countries surrounding Romania have influenced the language as have immigrants

6/4/2018, 6:04:21 PM

AdrianKnot

The use of a definitive article in front of coffee and juice doesn't sound right for English. Certainly possible but rather artificial ("that" specific coffee or rather coffee in general?)

11/22/2017, 5:00:23 PM

daverave1212

It means exactly "The woman drinks the coffee and the juice"

In Romanian too it refers to that specific coffee.

5/9/2018, 9:39:29 PM

SerenaGris1

difference between femeie and femeia?

7/12/2017, 1:05:02 PM

Niffi3

Femeia : the woman Femeie : woman

7/17/2017, 9:05:20 AM

Eagledood7

How is bea pronounced? It sounds like she is saying "Da".

9/15/2017, 4:32:26 AM

ingochris

Tricky one :)

4/3/2018, 5:35:49 AM

kaponhe

Why can't it be "a woman drinks the coffee and the juice?"

11/20/2018, 4:52:10 PM

[deactivated user]

    Because Femeia means "The woman". "A woman" is Femeie.

    1/20/2019, 10:48:13 AM
    Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.