"Am o foarfecă și un creion în penar."

Translation:I have scissors and a pencil in the pencil case.

11/16/2016, 10:08:41 PM

11 Comments


ziyayerlik

Because of the indefinite article before foarfecă, could 'a pair of scissors' also be accepted? Or is a separate word used for that?

11/16/2016, 10:08:41 PM

SebastianMolin

Yes, "a pair of scissors" should have been accepted - I added it now, thanks!!

11/16/2016, 10:11:54 PM

TseDanylo

What about "a scissors"?

11/19/2016, 11:37:17 AM

King2E4

"Scissors" is a word that is always plural, even if we are referring to one (English language = Confusing language). We never use the indefinite article with plural nouns, so "a scissors" is wrong.

11/19/2016, 2:38:03 PM

TseDanylo

In Ireland, we never say "Do you have scissors" we say do you have "Do you have a scissors". It's treated like a singular noun here :I

11/19/2016, 3:15:50 PM

King2E4

I am from from the UK, too, but I have never heard "a scissors" in my area. I hear either "Do you have scissors?" or "Do you have a pair of scissors?".

Anyway, sorry for my ignorance. I wasn't aware that the Irish did that.

11/19/2016, 3:28:02 PM

TseDanylo

I'll reply here. It's no problem, the Irish dialect is very strange in its ways ;)

11/19/2016, 4:49:39 PM

King2E4

True, but all dialects are strange in their own ways. ;)

11/19/2016, 5:01:55 PM

Tammy336505

I am from USA. I would never say"I have got". Maybe "I have gotten pencils." Meaning I went and got them. But would just say "I have pencils..."

2/21/2018, 9:34:10 AM

King2E4

"I have got" is a UK thing, although we use both "I have" and "I have got" interchangeably.

2/21/2018, 1:13:29 PM

necronudist85

Note: I put "in my pencil case" by mistake and it got accepted.

10/9/2018, 7:58:26 PM
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.