1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "To jest amerykański samolot."

"To jest amerykański samolot."

Translation:It is an American plane.

November 16, 2016

10 Comments


one_half_3544

this is an american aircraft?


Jellei
Mod

Makes sense, added.


Henryk7

" It is an American airplane" ?


Jellei
Mod

Yes, it works.


Alfonso_C_

Out of curiosity: Is there any alternate way of reffering to a person from the USA? In some countries, the terms 'Yankee' and 'gringo' are used coloquially, although unfortunately with negative connotations sometimes.


Jellei
Mod

Well, the noun "jankes" (plural "jankesi") exists, it's hard for me to say, but I think it has slightly negative connotations. "gringo" would probably be understood, but I don't see a reason for it to be said naturally by a Polish person, we're kinda gringos as well, right? ;) Unless gringo really has to be from an English-speaking country. I don't think there are other words, unless they're even more colloquial.


Alfonso_C_

Well the original and most widely use for 'gringo' is to refer especifically to a person from the USA, regardless of physical appearance. However, in the less educated portions of Latin American countries, anyone resembling what they consider a gringo to look like (blond, light coloured eyes, white skin) would be called a gringo. Sometimes even locals are called "gringo". ;)


mokotower

The word "amerykaniec" comes to mind. But it's very colloquial and rather pejorative or dissmisive or even offensive sometimes.

I znowu ci amerykańce wygrali w hokeja! - And these damned Americans won the hockey championship again!


TsarJoseph

A mexican man told me at work that "they" call white people gringos because of slang from American -Mexican war you see green then go! Lol Hermano muy loco though so iono

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.