"Eu mănânc o clătită cu banană."

Translation:I eat a crepe with banana.

November 16, 2016

14 Comments


potestasity

It's worth noting that, although the pancake - clătită is standard (and that is how we would translate "pancake"), Romanians usually mean crêpes when they say "clătite".

November 16, 2016

LongHenry

outside america pancake generally refers to what americans would call a crepe.

November 20, 2016

thegathering

What a Frenchman would call a crêpe, would be much more thin that what the rest of europe calls a pancake.

November 25, 2016

Meepsicle83

Not necessarily true in Scotland - "pancakes" can mean the american fluffy sort as well as crepes, and are often called "drop scones" when they're small.

November 22, 2016

LongHenry

yes but then they are called scotch pancakes

November 23, 2016

Meepsicle83

But we (Scottish people) wouldn't call them that... they'd just be 'pancakes'... (or drop scones :p).

November 23, 2016

tmbynerd64

Why is "I eat a pancake with a banana" incorrect??????

December 11, 2016

jonquille22

I wrote the same thing...since "cu banană" implies only one banana (at least in my mind! lol) Otherwise...maybe "a banana pancake" ? In English, we would not say, "I eat a pancake with banana."

December 29, 2016

Sam842909

I agree, it sounded wierd to me at first. But, i thought it out and to say "I eat a pancake with banana" doesn't sound weird anymore. You're not necessarily implying any specific amount of banana, just that the pancake is being eaten with it. I think perhaps if the Romanian sentence had said "un banana" then it would be more specific. But, it only said "cu" which again, only saying that it is with banana, not how many. I'm certainly no linguist, so just my two cents. Hope it's useful. Hai noroc!

June 2, 2017

jpaugh

Actually, you could say that in English, especially if the banana was not whole, or you used banana flavoring instead. Look at it this way: there's no way to know if the eater used an entire banana, or half a banana, or three. That's not important to the meaning.

June 8, 2017

SamiaELSharkawy

could it be banana crepe ?

May 10, 2017

Asfand7

is ''a'' necessary in translation, What about ''I eat banana pancake''

December 14, 2016

mjf92

It doesn't sound right though does it? Besides, you have the "o" which means "a". So both literal and natural translations would need "a".

January 6, 2017

Sam842909

I thought that the "o" was for the crepe, so "o clătită" or "a crepe", so it would only be specific to the pancake and not necessarily to the banană, which only has "cu banană" stated, or "with banana". So the translation could be, "I eat a crepe with banana." and it doesn't sound weird to me... But, as I had stated in above, I'm no linguist, so.... Noroc!

June 2, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.