"Eu mănânc o clătită cu banană."

Translation:I eat a crepe with banana.

November 16, 2016

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


potestasity

It's worth noting that, although the pancake - clătită is standard (and that is how we would translate "pancake"), Romanians usually mean crêpes when they say "clătite".


tmbynerd64

Why is "I eat a pancake with a banana" incorrect??????


jonquille22

I wrote the same thing...since "cu banană" implies only one banana (at least in my mind! lol) Otherwise...maybe "a banana pancake" ? In English, we would not say, "I eat a pancake with banana."


Sam842909

I agree, it sounded wierd to me at first. But, i thought it out and to say "I eat a pancake with banana" doesn't sound weird anymore. You're not necessarily implying any specific amount of banana, just that the pancake is being eaten with it. I think perhaps if the Romanian sentence had said "un banana" then it would be more specific. But, it only said "cu" which again, only saying that it is with banana, not how many. I'm certainly no linguist, so just my two cents. Hope it's useful. Hai noroc!


jpaugh

Actually, you could say that in English, especially if the banana was not whole, or you used banana flavoring instead. Look at it this way: there's no way to know if the eater used an entire banana, or half a banana, or three. That's not important to the meaning.


SamiaELSharkawy

could it be banana crepe ?


Frank988697

With a banana wrong?


iiai

Yes, it's wrong. The meaning of "I eat a crepe with banana." is "I eat a crepe filled (or made) with banana puree or banana slices." The Romanian sentence "Eu mănânc o clătită cu banană." has the same meaning, even if you use the plural form of the noun (banane).

If you say "I eat a crepe with a banana." then the Romanian sentence will be "Eu mănânc o clătită cu o banană."

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.