"Eu nu am laptele sau ceaiul."

Translation:I do not have the milk or the tea.

November 16, 2016

9 Comments


qjk12

When do you know when to use "am" or "ai"?

January 24, 2018

cosmo-pedant

"Am" is the first person singular ("I") conjugation [present tense] of "to have"; "ai" is for the second person singular ("you").

April 19, 2018

Lila776765

Why does it end in -le? I thought that "the" was -ul or -a? Is it just an irregular noun with its own endings?

August 5, 2018

LottieAngel

'Eu nu am' is i do not have.. and 'tu ai un' ..you have..might be the difference here. It is all a matter of context here between me and you though.

August 23, 2018

Viteazul2

I don't like it that you have to write 'the' milk...

September 6, 2018

MayteStiles

I am not sure. But I think the statement means literally I do not have THE milk nor THE tea, as opposed to I have got no milk nor tea. Hopefully someone that knows better will clarify this for all of us. It is fascinating to learn all this, isn't it?

September 11, 2018

iiai
Mod

It is a weird sentence. May be used when you ask for a drink, the waiter forgot to give you the drink and you forgot what is the drink you asked for

January 5, 2019

micaela255652

Why THE tea and THE milk??

January 24, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.