"Eu am copii."

Translation:I have children.

November 16, 2016

14 Comments


LobsangC

Well it said, "I have got children", but I would think 'I have children' is fine as well. Mine was a dictation exercise. Let me know what you (you'll) think.

January 23, 2018

gluadys

I had no problem with "I have children".

June 2, 2018

DavidRomanH

The application frequently offers 'kid' or 'kids' as a translation of 'copi'. Kid is a slang term (actually means a baby goat). I think it should be used less in the teaching.

July 4, 2017

_ste.funny_

Why is "I do have children" wrong, how would you write that in Romanian?

August 16, 2017

Larisa749926

"I do have children"= " eu am copii"

March 24, 2018

dhonciuc07

At the end of "copii", does the double i mean that it´s a plural?

September 10, 2017

Larisa749926

Yes

March 24, 2018

YukiAmano__

Does 'copii' mean children while 'copul' means child?

October 4, 2017

IoanaPopa7

Copii- children Copil -child

December 13, 2017

Deni133233

Yes, and no. The translation for child is "copil"

January 3, 2018

DominicMar282614

Euâm coopi?? It says it wrong..

January 22, 2018

AdrianCHUECA

This sentence is perturbador

September 24, 2018

dgalster

I have got children is not proper English.

November 21, 2018

Nurimeelne

This is english )) not american/gringo language )))

December 15, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.