"Eu am copii."

Translation:I have children.

November 16, 2016

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LobsangC

Well it said, "I have got children", but I would think 'I have children' is fine as well. Mine was a dictation exercise. Let me know what you (you'll) think.


gluadys

I had no problem with "I have children".


DavidRomanH

The application frequently offers 'kid' or 'kids' as a translation of 'copi'. Kid is a slang term (actually means a baby goat). I think it should be used less in the teaching.


ALLintolearning3

The word "kids" is no longer slang in American English. It is quite commonly used.


YukiAmano__

Does 'copii' mean children while 'copul' means child?


IoanaPopa7

Copii- children Copil -child


thekneesuh

Yes, and no. The translation for child is "copil"


Dog._.Lover

Hello!

The word "copul" Dosen't exist in Romaian!

Or u just misspelld


_ste.funny_

Why is "I do have children" wrong, how would you write that in Romanian?


Larisa749926

"I do have children"= " eu am copii"


dhonciuc07

At the end of "copii", does the double i mean that it´s a plural?


_ILearn

Euâm coopi?? It says it wrong..


Nelu883193

I have children


Adrielputoamo

This sentence is perturbador


ALLintolearning3

I think it may be hard for some people to get used to "am" meaning "have".


Fybaa_

How come the given translation is "I have got children" and not "I have children"?


ALLintolearning3

Both are correct. Check the top of the screen now.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.