Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Eu am copii."

Translation:I have got children.

1 year ago

11 Comments


LobsangC
LobsangCPlus

Well it said, "I have got children", but I would think 'I have children' is fine as well. Mine was a dictation exercise. Let me know what you (you'll) think.

7 months ago

gluadys

I had no problem with "I have children".

3 months ago

DavidRomanH

The application frequently offers 'kid' or 'kids' as a translation of 'copi'. Kid is a slang term (actually means a baby goat). I think it should be used less in the teaching.

1 year ago

_ste.funny_

Why is "I do have children" wrong, how would you write that in Romanian?

1 year ago

Larisa749926

"I do have children"= " eu am copii"

5 months ago

dhonciuc07

At the end of "copii", does the double i mean that it´s a plural?

1 year ago

Larisa749926

Yes

5 months ago

YukiAmano__

Does 'copii' mean children while 'copul' means child?

11 months ago

IoanaPopa7

Copii- children Copil -child

9 months ago

Deni133233

Yes, and no. The translation for child is "copil"

8 months ago

DominicMar282614

Euâm coopi?? It says it wrong..

7 months ago