1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Eu am copii."

"Eu am copii."

Translation:I have children.

November 16, 2016

16 Comments


LobsangC

Well it said, "I have got children", but I would think 'I have children' is fine as well. Mine was a dictation exercise. Let me know what you (you'll) think.


gluadys

I had no problem with "I have children".


DavidRomanH

The application frequently offers 'kid' or 'kids' as a translation of 'copi'. Kid is a slang term (actually means a baby goat). I think it should be used less in the teaching.


_ste.funny_

Why is "I do have children" wrong, how would you write that in Romanian?


Larisa749926

"I do have children"= " eu am copii"


YukiAmano__

Does 'copii' mean children while 'copul' means child?


IoanaPopa7

Copii- children Copil -child


thekneesuh

Yes, and no. The translation for child is "copil"


DominicMar282614

Euâm coopi?? It says it wrong..


dhonciuc07

At the end of "copii", does the double i mean that it´s a plural?


Adrielputoamo

This sentence is perturbador


agnesiafleur

How come the given translation is "I have got children" and not "I have children"?


Nelu883193

I have children

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.