1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "un bărbat, doi bărbați"

"un bărbat, doi bărbați"

Translation:a man, two men

November 16, 2016

7 Comments


dj___

It’s actually /tsʲ/.


lcates55

Are these distinguishable in spoken Romania? The plural almost had a clicking sound at the end.


Cristina_Costea

Yes, you can definitely hear the difference in spoken Romanian.


MTGPQHgd

one man, two men


Paul536196

so you dont pronounce the 'I' at the end of barbat?


T2LoN

Yes, you do but it's a very, very short "i"


NottinghamTram

How do you tell if its doua or doi?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.