"un bărbat, doi bărbați"

Translation:a man, two men

11/16/2016, 10:22:23 PM

5 Comments


dj___

It’s actually /tsʲ/.

1/27/2018, 2:12:47 PM

lcates55

Are these distinguishable in spoken Romania? The plural almost had a clicking sound at the end.

7/9/2017, 8:59:49 PM

Cristina_Costea

Yes, you can definitely hear the difference in spoken Romanian.

11/5/2017, 1:10:58 PM

Paul536196

so you dont pronounce the 'I' at the end of barbat?

10/23/2017, 3:58:18 PM

MTGPQHgd

one man, two men

7/24/2017, 9:59:45 PM
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.