1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Ebbe a folyóba is sok ember …

"Ebbe a folyóba is sok ember ugrik: férfiak, nők, gyerekek."

Translation:Many people jump into this river too: men, women, children.

November 16, 2016

3 Comments


Bilegdembe

I had to write this sentence around 6 times to finally get the right answer. All because of very tiny mistakes like saying ' men, women and children' as a reflex action and using 'as well' to get rejected and putting on a continuous tense ' Many people are jumping...' etc


BigWayne19

-------- i got tripped up by the "ebbe " . the first four times i only heard "ez " . . .

Big 23 jun 18


FarkasJozs5

Typically, they don't accept the progressive where it might be possible too...

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.