1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "I am not a boy."

"I am not a boy."

Translation:Eu nu sunt un băiat.

November 16, 2016

19 Comments


Romeo_B

eu nu sunt un băiat is marked wrong. why?


AdamPhilp

How do you type Romanian accents with an English keyboard?


sebastianmolin

It isn't possible on the English Keyboard - you'd have to change your input settings to Romanian keyboard. We're working on trying to get a little text box at the bottom with the special characters.


AdamPhilp

Yes I've seen the text box now. That makes things much better!


Happydad10

How do ypu do that though on the mobile app


MrOgre1

Hold down the base letter and options will come up


Jackie200235

I guess just tap and hold the letter on the keyboard for some time then there will show more possibilities


AlexusD90

Can one omit pronouns in Romanian?


Ada_B

Yep, in spoken language we do it all the time


zappycat818

So when dont you use the "a"


Jakov935865

Canadian parents be like: chop chop


aGraveGal

Both answers are the same, so i got it right.


Norman_Rockwell

Why can 'un' be omitted here?


IlincaGeor1

There are more accents and things misspoken


Byelingual2004

E mai natural să spui (Nu sunt un băiat), so you leave out the persona pronoun. just like in Spanish

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.