"o femeie, două femei"

Translation:a woman, two women

November 16, 2016

9 Comments


Lila776765

Again it's the accent, where are the rules on which way up they go?

July 31, 2018

Robbadob

Ă and â are two separate letters. There's no "rule" as to which one it is, just like there's no rule as to when you write x or g. In this case, -ă is a feminine suffix attached to doi, the word for two.

[2019/04/19]

April 19, 2019

Melbell1616

Im having trouble remembering this, can you help me?

August 22, 2018

Robbadob

All of the words come from Latin, so you should have no trouble if you speak English because of all of the borrowed loanwords. The word femeie (from Latin familia) is related to family, and doi (from Latin duo) is related to dual or Duolingo.

The word femeie also sounds like French femme or Italian femmina, and doi is related to Spanish dos, French deux, Italian due or even English two.

[2019/04/20]

April 20, 2019

charlesBro912628

The right answer was not accepted, perhaps you need to use the word woman in the right order. But there is no order ;)

December 2, 2017

charlesBro912628

Ahh my fault Please erase my comment Sorry

December 2, 2017

Fabfifties

You just need to press delete on your comment for that.

March 31, 2018

Hormazd9

I hear "m" sound in două femei. Something like douam femei!!??

May 2, 2019

Charlotte176137

I accidentally pressed the button early and I got it wrong, kms.

May 23, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.