"o femeie, două femei"

Translation:a woman, two women

November 16, 2016

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Hormazd9

I hear "m" sound in două femei. Something like douam femei!!??


Lila776765

Again it's the accent, where are the rules on which way up they go?


Robbadob

Ă and â are two separate letters. There's no "rule" as to which one it is, just like there's no rule as to when you write x or g. In this case, -ă is a feminine suffix attached to doi, the word for two.

[2019/04/19]


JohannStetco

Aici de ce e corect one women si nu a woman ??????????


canriesvlo

Doi and doua are same ?


186.Eb4to1LJgnhF

"doi" = masculine 2

"două" = feminine 2


Melbell1616

Im having trouble remembering this, can you help me?


Robbadob

All of the words come from Latin, so you should have no trouble if you speak English because of all of the borrowed loanwords. The word femeie (from Latin familia) is related to family, and doi (from Latin duo) is related to dual or Duolingo.

The word femeie also sounds like French femme or Italian femmina, and doi is related to Spanish dos, French deux, Italian due or even English two.

[2019/04/20]


TheoLukaAGS

And the portuguese dois?


Tyndrum

When do you use doi, opposed to doua?


186.Eb4to1LJgnhF

"doi" is masculine, "două" is feminine. Numerals one and two have different forms for masculine and feminine.

"un bărbat, doi bărbați"

"o femeie, două femei"

Edit: numeral 12 also has two genders: "doisprezece" is masculine, "douăsprezece" is feminine.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.