1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "o femeie, două femei"

"o femeie, două femei"

Translation:a woman, two women

November 16, 2016

12 Comments


Hormazd9

I hear "m" sound in două femei. Something like douam femei!!??


Lila776765

Again it's the accent, where are the rules on which way up they go?


Robbadob

Ă and â are two separate letters. There's no "rule" as to which one it is, just like there's no rule as to when you write x or g. In this case, -ă is a feminine suffix attached to doi, the word for two.

[2019/04/19]


Melbell1616

Im having trouble remembering this, can you help me?


Robbadob

All of the words come from Latin, so you should have no trouble if you speak English because of all of the borrowed loanwords. The word femeie (from Latin familia) is related to family, and doi (from Latin duo) is related to dual or Duolingo.

The word femeie also sounds like French femme or Italian femmina, and doi is related to Spanish dos, French deux, Italian due or even English two.

[2019/04/20]


TheoLukaAGS

And the portuguese dois?


charlesBro912628

The right answer was not accepted, perhaps you need to use the word woman in the right order. But there is no order ;)


charlesBro912628

Ahh my fault Please erase my comment Sorry


Fabfifties

You just need to press delete on your comment for that.


TheoLukaAGS

You need to erase your own comment -("/)-


Un_urs_miere

I accidentally pressed the button early and I got it wrong, kms.


MayaDumitruShah

That is what I roght

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.